Ys or TTDS OS as default?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by kemosabe, Jul 28, 2008.

Jul 28, 2008

Ys or TTDS OS as default? by kemosabe at 9:18 PM (2,080 Views / 0 Likes) 2 replies

  1. kemosabe
    OP

    Member kemosabe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    Germany
    i just got my scds one and the OS is slow as hell.
    is it possible to make ys or the ttds menu your default OS.
    its kind of annoying if you always have to load the other OS with the supercard menu.
    btw. the boot method with holding x or y at the start doesnt work for me too?!
     
  2. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    mhm it must be your msforsc

    i had 2 msforsc to use !

    one at 680KB and the other at 200KB

    if you have the 680KB one it won't work ( same problem ) so i had to search everywhere for my old MSFORSC ( 200KB ) and it started working again .
    never bothered changing it again !

    if you want i can give you the link ? i had to use the old set i had .

    http://www.2shared.com/file/3575304/ca18e26b/eng.html

    ( props to sidneyyoung for making that kit )

    Details :
    v3.0 sp4 with a few skins and latest .scc files (remember to set and save your mem speed)
    dstt 1.14 with latest cheats
    y's latest, shares same cheats as dstt


    just update the cheats and you'll be fine and don't bother updating your DSTT firmware . i updated to 1.15 and it wouldn't load any of my games . so just stick with what's there .


    - Holt
     
  3. kemosabe
    OP

    Member kemosabe GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    130
    Country:
    Germany
    nice, got it to work now.
    thanks.
    ys menu is a so much faster than the sc menu
     

Share This Page