Youtube DS - Play Youtube videos on your DS!

Hey guys, lately I've been working on playing Youtube videos on a DS. As you can see in the video below, I got it working. I think I'll try to improve it some more if I have some time and add a gui to make it actually possible to search for videos.


You can download a preview here, if you want to try it out: https://github.com/Gericom/YoutubeDS/raw/master/YoutubeDS.nds
It might take a few tries, because the video info parser does not work very good yet.

Source: https://github.com/Gericom/YoutubeDS
 

KlasseyKreations

photon readings negative
Member
Joined
Feb 20, 2017
Messages
294
Trophies
0
Location
Location
Website
gbatemp.net
XP
503
Country
Portugal
Youtubes search api only worked via https, which I couldn't get to work. So I hosted a https2http proxy on a server, which I don't have anymore. The php file is in the repo btw. Even if that would be fixed, I'm not sure if the way youtube video streams are obtained may have changed over years though. It was strange and not 100% official/compatible.
Alright man, keep us updated, because i really love this project, thanks for the work
 

theoldmototoad50

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 29, 2020
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
15
XP
174
Country
United Kingdom
thing is, how will you be able to use it because most wifi routers are WPA2 nowadays, but the DS only supports WEP so if you could run it in like DSi mode or something would WPA2 work?
 

Seriel

Doing her best
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2015
Messages
3,261
Trophies
3
Age
22
Location
UK
XP
4,427
Country
United Kingdom
thing is, how will you be able to use it because most wifi routers are WPA2 nowadays, but the DS only supports WEP so if you could run it in like DSi mode or something would WPA2 work?
Nope, like with all DS stuff you would have to either create an open (insecure) or WEP (also insecure) hotspot/network yourself. If you want you can whitelist specific MAC addresses to provide something vaguely resembling security but in reality it's easier to be somewhere nobody is around or just keep an eye on the device list.

If I understand correctly it won't work with a DSi because the application was created for the NDS, so the DSI will just run it in "DS mode" instead of "DSi Enhanced" and not be able to access any of the DSi-specific features. The same happens when you load original DS games on a DSi.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Mama Looigi

theoldmototoad50

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 29, 2020
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
15
XP
174
Country
United Kingdom
Nope, like with all DS stuff you would have to either create an open (insecure) or WEP (also insecure) hotspot/network yourself. If you want you can whitelist specific MAC addresses to provide something vaguely resembling security but in reality it's easier to be somewhere nobody is around or just keep an eye on the device list.

If I understand correctly it won't work with a DSi because the application was created for the NDS, so the DSI will just run it in "DS mode" instead of "DSi Enhanced" and not be able to access any of the DSi-specific features. The same happens when you load original DS games on a DSi.
for some reason this app only works in dsi mode

for ds wifi i can just use my phone's hotspot without a password
 

dAVID_

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2016
Messages
1,404
Trophies
0
Location
The Game
XP
2,143
Country
Mexico
Nope, like with all DS stuff you would have to either create an open (insecure) or WEP (also insecure) hotspot/network yourself. If you want you can whitelist specific MAC addresses to provide something vaguely resembling security but in reality it's easier to be somewhere nobody is around or just keep an eye on the device list.

If I understand correctly it won't work with a DSi because the application was created for the NDS, so the DSI will just run it in "DS mode" instead of "DSi Enhanced" and not be able to access any of the DSi-specific features. The same happens when you load original DS games on a DSi.
Vaguely resembling security. More like nonexistent?
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_spoofing
 

Seriel

Doing her best
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2015
Messages
3,261
Trophies
3
Age
22
Location
UK
XP
4,427
Country
United Kingdom
Vaguely resembling security. More like nonexistent?
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MAC_spoofing
Perfectly aware of this, the idea is that it keeps out randoms, not everyone. Hence, vaguely resembling. I'm not an expert on such matters but I do believe if you have a whitelist then the attacker would be hard pressed to find the one mac that you have allowed and even if they did it would disconnect you in the process so it's not like you wouldnt notice.
Something is better than nothing, if you just want a little peace of mind then mac whitelisting can help with that. It's not perfect but nothing can be when you're dealing with woefully outdated security protocols, just gotta do the best we can.
 

theoldmototoad50

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 29, 2020
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
15
XP
174
Country
United Kingdom
1591200094705..jpg
It still shows this though which is cool
 
Last edited by theoldmototoad50,
  • Like
Reactions: Tarmfot and Gericom

theoldmototoad50

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 29, 2020
Messages
57
Trophies
0
Age
15
XP
174
Country
United Kingdom
I was replying on my phone which doesn't even let me because when I press upload a file it just takes me straight to the camera and there is no option to take a video or choose a file :unsure:
 

Jayumi

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 14, 2020
Messages
89
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
162
Country
United States
YouTube has changed a lot since YouTube Ds has been last updated, I know this has already been said but it probably can't connect to the YouTube API, and even if it did would it still work?
Thinking back to that brief period that YouTube was on the 3DS estore, then was removed, so maybe YouTube Ds wouldnt work if it could connect to the API.
 

MattTheDemonCat

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 30, 2019
Messages
26
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
104
Country
United States
So that is why I get two blank white screens? I also am never able to get any DS Remote Desktop/VNCs to work, despite connecting to the WLAN with DSorganise.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: I'm just saying it's been experienced already and those shower drains are not designed to...