You must boot to Rudolph's GBA ExpLoader before using Opera?

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Mario123, Jun 24, 2008.

  1. Mario123
    OP

    Newcomer Mario123 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I have the R4.

    I just got the 3in1.

    when i start Opera, it says i need Memory Expansion.

    So i need to run GBA ExpLoader every time before running Opera?

    Is there a way to get Opera to recognize the 3in1 automatically?

    thx
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The 3-in-1 must be set to RAM expansion mode before Opera can use it, and this must be done every time the power is turned off. There is a patch for the browser that does this automatically. You can get it here: http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=4262
     
  3. Mario123
    OP

    Newcomer Mario123 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    "Place the EU browser (untrimmed/clean) in the dir with the files in this zip
    Name it "browser.nds"
    Run the batch file"

    ok, i did that. copied the modified browser.nds file (aka browser_31.nds) to my sd card, popped it into the nds, and booted it up.

    selected browser.nds and it still says Memory Expansion required.

    What am i doing wrong? [​IMG]
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I think it should spit out a second file named 'browser_31.nds'. This is the patched rom, 'browser.nds' would be the original.


    Edit: Oh, I see you did use the correct file. I don't know, you may just be stuck using ExpLoader to set the 3-in-1 to expansion mode each time.
     
  5. Mario123
    OP

    Newcomer Mario123 Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Then what does the patch do vs an unmodified copy of the browser?
     
  6. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Like I said, the 3-in-1 has to be set to RAM expansion mode before the browser can use it. The patch is supposed to do this as it loads the browser rom, but it may not work with the newer 3-in-1 chipset (introduced around the beginning of '08). It's exactly the same thing that GBA ExpLoader does to the 3-in-1 to make it work with the browser, it just does it automatically instead of requiring an extra step.
     

Share This Page