You can swap the screens!

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by glitchbit, Dec 31, 2006.

Dec 31, 2006

You can swap the screens! by glitchbit at 5:07 PM (1,321 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. glitchbit
    OP

    Member glitchbit GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    I was looking through the global.ini file and apparently by changing one of the values if you wanted the text list of all the games to be touchscren I think you can there is an option to switch them. I am though uncertain of how you would then execute the game...? Does it respond to more than just the touchscreen?

    Also crash protection from the DSBrick virus thing is enabled!
     
  2. Kyuzumaki

    Member Kyuzumaki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    are those settings not just for moonshell?!?
     
  3. pristinemog

    Member pristinemog GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Country:
    United States
    I looked in the file and sure enough, protection does seem to be there. That puts my heart at ease [​IMG] .

    "[NDSROMPlugin]

    ; 8.1 CrashMeProtection = [0|1] (Default = 1)

    ; DS destructive Trojan: 'Trojan.DSBrickA/B' can break your system to useless brick.
    ; MoonShell can check files before opening them. It only takes a second to check.
    ; It's not recommended to set this security check off.
    ; 0 = Protection Off
    ; 1 = Protection On

    ; 'Trojan.DSBrickA/B'‚ðŒŸo‚µ‹N“®‚ð‘jŽ~‚µ‚Ü‚·BMD5ŒvŽZ‚Í’x‚¢‚Å‚·‚ªŠî–{“I‚É1‚ÅŽg‚Á‚ĉº‚³‚¢B

    CrashMeProtection=1"

    "Break your system to useless brick." I love it!

    But I'm sure probably all of these cards have that protection built in.
     
  4. sickofyou

    Newcomer sickofyou Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Philippines
    how to make the text touchscreen?
     
  5. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    You can't. The global.ini is as mentioned, for moonshell. All the code for the R4 firmwares are stored in '_DS_MENU.DAT'. So unless you convince them to release the source for that and code it yourself. Then you will have to wait (read:Pray) that they do it in some future update.
     

Share This Page