1. Kelly_Overtone

    OP Kelly_Overtone Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys,
    This isn't a question but rather an awesome piece of info I stumbled upon, and had to share it here~!

    Okay, so I picked up a Japanese O3dsXL, loaded cfw, then region changed it to USA. Then realized ya can't
    play online (the 2 games I tested were Mario Kart 7 (cia) and Code of Princess (physical usa cartridge) before throwing the towel in.
    You get a region error) So I searched all over online.. lots of people with the same question, but just told sorry you can only
    launch/play the games 1 player, after region change on a J system.

    WELL GOOD NEWS ON THAT! I just happened to see that in System settings>Other Settings>Profile
    that the region THERE still said Japan. I changed it to United States and viola! I can now play online the 2 aforementioned, and others
    both cia and cartridge games! I hope this helps some ppl :0)

    *Also I heard that if you set up a USA NNID, that the eshop will work again too, gonna try that now just for shits
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  2. Stealphie

    Stealphie GBAtemp's Favorite Hat Kid
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,213
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yeah it works. eShop? forget it. eShop will NOT work.
     
  3. Kelly_Overtone

    OP Kelly_Overtone Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Yep! See before I had changed the region in the silly lil profile section in settings too, you couldn't even
    setup a nnid, among other error msgs. Now once linked to the eshop, don't get those anymore, and I can update games too;
    I couldn't before... I swear, little details like this absent from tuts ruin shit for everyone right? LoL
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  4. Kelly_Overtone

    OP Kelly_Overtone Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Well dang, I thought for sure I'd be able to get into eshop after making usa nnid, everything was going so smooth,
    I even got a user agreement screen, another startup/landing screen, and then to come back after confirming your email for your new account.. Then the confound xxx-2001 error again... sigh oh well
    Can play online now at least tho!! So that's a big plus
     
    Scott_pilgrim likes this.
  5. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    3,855
    Country:
    Canada
    lmao. Do you really think that your smarter than everyone here? People will not say it wont work, if it will not actually work. You already went into that with being told so. Dont act so surprised when it dont work.
     
  6. Kelly_Overtone

    OP Kelly_Overtone Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    hell no, just hopeful

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    i wasn't even trying, i stumbled onto that setting and suddenly other stuff started working, remember?
    i got excited/hopeful and decided to share what was happening.. no need to be a jerk
     
    Scott_pilgrim and peteruk like this.
  7. crossmr

    crossmr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Korea, South
    This is my first time looking into this and I'm a little confused since I see threads like this: https://gbatemp.net/threads/using-pokemon-bank-with-usum-cia.557259/

    where people are using pokebank on CFW. doesn't that require going on to the eshop to get the pokebank and paying for the service? or are they sideloading pokebank and then paying somehow else? Just updated my luma to the latest version and updated the oFW but can't get into the eshop, and I wasn't sure if it was supposed to work or if it was an issue with my NNID since it isn't showing the right region at all. I bought this 3DS pre-hacked and it seems to have weird country selection on the menu. No North American countries, no Asian countries. (korea/japan at least aren't there). Seems to be africa/Europe only selections, but this was originally a Japanese 3DS as far as I know.

    Edit: I did grab a pokebank CIA but it wants to update first, but it throws an error whenever it tries to update.
     
    Last edited by crossmr, Dec 6, 2020
  8. fmkid

    fmkid Just another GBATemp's random guy
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2015
    Messages:
    1,733
    Country:
    Colombia
    Performing a "region changing" normally comes with that kind of "secondary effects" about NNID and eShop usage. It is warned on the respective guide, indeed:
    https://3ds.hacks.guide/region-changing.html#required-reading
     
  9. Kelly_Overtone

    OP Kelly_Overtone Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    crossmr: yes, it's limited depending on orig. region, sounds like yours is/was likely european, not japanese
    fmkid: i did the region change on this (japanese) one, cuz i got it cheap & cuz if you don't the games will display
    in japanese.. and for rpg's that's no fun :(
     
  10. tfocosta

    tfocosta GBAtemp Z-Warrior
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Canada
    I have a hacked Japanese o3DS and I can play all my games in English or other languages if *.cia file is EUR (Multi). I just use LumaLocaleRegionAutoSetter and LumaLocaleSwitcher. No need to change region. The console main language is still in Japanese and I can't change it, but that doesn't bother me at all, as I have another one with European Region (non-hacked) and I'm used to the menu. :D
     
    Last edited by tfocosta, Dec 6, 2020
    fmkid likes this.
  11. Stealphie

    Stealphie GBAtemp's Favorite Hat Kid
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,213
    Country:
    Brazil
    off topic but Locales don't work at all for me.
     
  12. tfocosta

    tfocosta GBAtemp Z-Warrior
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Canada
    I know, I remember your case. I don't know why. It works really well for me. :mellow:

    At least for a console which region was never changed. Probably if you change the region Locales may not work afterwards. I don't know. :unsure:
     
  13. Stealphie

    Stealphie GBAtemp's Favorite Hat Kid
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    1,213
    Country:
    Brazil
    I had region changed my 3DS, but I undid that with a NAND backup made before I region changed. Apparently I have to turn Locales on, but I don't know how and where I turn them on.
     
  14. tfocosta

    tfocosta GBAtemp Z-Warrior
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Messages:
    337
    Country:
    Canada
    You'll probably need to do the following:
    1) install LumaLocaleSwitcher
    2) boot-up your console while holding SELECT
    3) make sure the " enable game patching " option is selected, then just press START to save
    4) start LumaLocaleSwitcher, select " Choose Locales Directory " and change the path to the second one down, labeled " /luma/titles/%s/locale.txt " .
    5) You can now configure your games' regions and languages matching the region and possible languages of the *.cia file.
    :)
     
    fmkid likes this.
  15. crossmr

    crossmr Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2017
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Korea, South
    I actually didn't hack this myself. I bought it from a brit here, and I recall him telling me it was originally japanese. I think I've still got the box somewhere and it's got all japanese markings on it. He might have mumbled something to me about the eshop when he sold it to me.

    So does that mean if I restore the original region to the 3DS, and have it go back to the original japanese menu, I could connect to the japanese eshop and get pokemon bank that way? but I would have to leave the system menu in Japanese?

    "After this process, only New 3DSs which have never accessed the eShop before and all Old 3DSs will be able to access the eShop after creating a new NNID on their new region. Region changed New 3DSs that have already accessed the eShop on their original region cannot create a new NNID and access the eShop on their new region!"

    This would seem to apply that any old 3DS will be fine to access the shop, which mine is, it's not a 3DS xl.
     
    Last edited by crossmr, Dec 12, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - online, region, change