Yoostar 2 + Homefront Asking For Update Jtag

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by shanefromoz, Mar 13, 2011.

Mar 13, 2011
  1. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi All,

    I have a jtag xbox 360 with the latest kinetic dashboard and the above 2 games are asking for updates.
    Are these safe to apply seeing i have a jtag?
    Or can i use wx360 to remove $SystemUpdate folder.
    Not sure if the update is required or not.

    Cheers
     


  2. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,712
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "latest kinect dashboard" is not strictly true- there was another update since the last fbbuild update which is the current version for non JTAG consoles.

    This being said never ever let official updates near your JTAG 360 by live, USB or otherwise. You should be safe (the rebooters use virtual fuses as part of how they work) so you will not lose JTAG but a wrong move (like applying a new update) with such a thing will see you redoing the NAND with a hardware flashing method.

    Remove the $SystemUpdate and that should work, failing that I believe the newer dashlaunch versions remove the version checks and xextool also has the option to remove checks from a xex file.
    This might change and there will need to be a new rebooter if the updates actually bring something new or some change the console but for now you can just patch around it (these games were probably already developed against older libraries)- I would not be all that surprised if Dynasty Warriors 7 does not work with this workaround though.

    Basically we are waiting on a rebooter update but I am not sure if one is coming (most of the people that make such things are considerably less active these days).
     
  3. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks again FAST you are such an awesome help here i really appreciate it.
     
  4. erin2006erin

    Newcomer erin2006erin Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    sorry to be a noob about this lol, but mine isint jtagged, just flashed, can i apply this update or will this happen as i read in another post??

    My xbox is currently running ixtreme 1.5 and I had updated to the Kinect dashboard by using the 3 updates method and have for all my games been patching to wave 2 using the latest wavepatcher.

    I ran the update on yoostar and it started to update ...rebooted and failed to install the rest. My kinnect will not work and says that it needs and update and to connect to live....no good as console banned.

    Tried extracting update to a usb from the unpatched iso and putting on usb stick and updating that way but it wont install

    Have i got to update to lt+ to get out of this mess or is there anything else i can do to get the kinnect running with the old kinect games""


    the previous kinect update appiled ok, my console is flagged though so no online for me, any idea guys?
    sorry if this is considered a hijack, im keepin on topic lol


    thanks for any help, love to try this game

    ez xo
     
  5. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    extract iso using wx360.
    Delete $SytemUpdate folder.
    Highlight all and make iso using poweriso.
    Burn new iso to dvd and enjoy.

    Cheers
     
  6. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,712
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have a stock console you can update as much as you like.

    LT+ is only needed to bypass AP2.5 (at present only on 6 games but that might change in the future- Assassin's creed brotherhood, Fable3, COD MW2, COD black ops, Halo Reach and Need for Speed- shift). The "3 updates method" I assume is just you using a kinect beta to dodge AP2.5 - AP2.5 was not added until one of the later betas but said early betas could function with some newer games (explanation continued in a second).

    Wave patching in case you did not know actually changes the update section (which is what changes and gives us new waves that the hacked firmwares sometimes did not take kindly to) meaning you are on an older update and when the game tries to trigger the update it will see the older version and error out.
    We have however since seen wave11 meaning a newer dashboard than the kinect betas, JTAG users can dodge code signing and patch things but the newer games (of which yoostar and Homefront are members) are hardcoded to require the newer dash (12625 as opposed to 12611 which is what the beta and current JTAG rebooter are effectively at).

    Kinect not working- I am not sure but I can see it being a side effect of different updates scattered over the system.

    Your solution- find the latest update and run it (you can probably even grab it from the $SystemUpdate and stick it on a normal USB drive and have it run). You will lose the AP2.5 titles (listed a minute ago) although if what you said is correct you probably already have unless you update to LT+ and reburn your games with SSV3 (also all existing titles that do not have splitvid as it is mandatory for LT and LT+ where it was not before- games released since LT and a good chunk of ones before it will be but not all).
     
  7. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    I love your replys fast they are very very informative.

    Cheers
     
  8. erin2006erin

    Newcomer erin2006erin Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    shane - wont just removing the update, leave the console unable to play the game still because it need this new update? or is it fine to run without it??


    fast - thanks so much for all that info!! my drive is a benq, its flashed lt+, just need to know if i can safely apply the update?? i know halo reach and a few other titles wont work again untill i reburn a abgx patched copy, but is the update ok to install? it wont screw with my kinect or stop and ask me to go online as obviously i cant?? thanks again you guys are amazing xox
     
  9. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,712
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah the update is fine to install and should cause no problems whatsoever (no need to be online for any of it) beyond those games that need reburning.
     
  10. jurai

    Member jurai GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Messages:
    338
    Country:
    He shouldn't run the updates, he should remove the update folders and use latest dashlaunch that has built in minver check patched
     
  11. steelwings

    Newcomer steelwings Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Korea, South
    Hi, I know that this is an old thread, and apologies for posting in the wrong section, if it is the wrong section. I recently got yoostar 2 for my jtag and everything seems to be working until I see the playback of a scene I have just played. The replay fast forwards and I've no idea why. My internal hard drive has been changed to a 700gb hard drive and I run all the games from an external 1TB hard drive. I've been trying to fix this for a week now and I can't think what the problem could be. Also, my dashboard has been updated; and I've installed the avatar and kinect updates. Any help would be appreciated
     
  12. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Update it to the latest title update from xbuc.net.
     
  13. steelwings

    Newcomer steelwings Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Korea, South
    I'll try it out and let you know the results. Has this been an issue in the past? I've searched for a solution, but couldn't find a thing about it.
     
  14. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It normally shouldn't.
    But Dashlaunch is known to mess with games and vice versa, so updating to the latest TU and latest Dashlaunch version never is a bad idea ;]
     
  15. steelwings

    Newcomer steelwings Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Korea, South
    I've updated dashlaunch and put the title update on my xbox; and it's still doing the same thing. I've really no idea of what else I can do.
     
  16. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hmm, try reripping the game?
     
  17. steelwings

    Newcomer steelwings Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Korea, South
    I'm running it from a hard drive. I honestly have no idea what I can do to fix it.
     
  18. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What type of rip are you using?
    GOD or gamerip?
     
  19. steelwings

    Newcomer steelwings Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Korea, South
    I tried both and it was doing the same thing.
     
  20. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hmm, other then trying every title update, dis/enabling Dashlaunch and trying a xex rip/GOD conversion, I'm also out of options unfortunately.

    Other then burning it to a DVD with IMGburn.

    I'd personally prefer having games on the internal HDD tho.
    Dunno if you tried that already.
     

Share This Page