Yggdra union

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by iandjx, Dec 11, 2006.

Dec 11, 2006

Yggdra union by iandjx at 12:00 PM (1,111 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. iandjx
    OP

    Newcomer iandjx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Angola
    Can anyone help me?
    Hangs after the gameboy logo.
     
  2. KidIce

    Member KidIce Smart Ass

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    935
    Country:
    United States
    Does your ROM dump work in an emulator? Yggdra Union works fine for me on my EZ4 Deluxe. What kind of of EZ4 are you using? Did you run your ROM image through EZ4Client? Do you have the latest version of EZ4Client and firmware?

    Those are the obvious questions. I'd guess though, that you just have a bad dump of said game.
     
  3. neojei

    Member neojei GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    United States
    I notice that the ROM is larger than 16 MB, aren't GBA ROMS bigger than 16 MB copied to the NOR memory of the cart? I don't have one myself yet, but I guess make sure you copied it to the NOR memory to run it.
     
  4. KidIce

    Member KidIce Smart Ass

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    935
    Country:
    United States
    Depends on the type of EZ4 you have. The non-DX versions only do not have enough PSRAM to run 256 Mb games from, so said ROM images need to be burned to NOR. The DX version does have enough PSRAM, so this doesn't need to happen... Though you may want to burn games of that size to NOR to avoid the wait while your game is copied from your SD everytime you run it. That's kind of why I asked about what type of EZ4 he has.

    Thing is though, when I had an EZ4 miniSD (I have a EZ4 DX now), it would complain about images being too big and needing to be burned to NOR not lock up at the GBA logo. So unless something has changed in the firmware since then, I don't think that's his problem. Of course, since I have a DX I didn't bother to burn Yggdra to NOR (I still have Riviera there), but I don't expect that that should change anything.
     
  5. iandjx
    OP

    Newcomer iandjx Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Angola
    Thank you for your replies
    It works now.
    Forgot to update to firmware 1.72
    and burned it to NOR =)
     

Share This Page