[Yes I'm Nub] - EZ Flash Tools?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Chri5, Jul 4, 2008.

Jul 4, 2008

[Yes I'm Nub] - EZ Flash Tools? by Chri5 at 8:55 PM (2,590 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Chri5
    OP

    Member Chri5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    My setup is a r4+ezflash 3 in 1 and a NDS lite
    Could someone point me in the directions and maybe a tutorial in which i could learn to use the ezflash apps and nds files to go on my ds.

    I actually dont have my exflash yet but im ordering it from dealextreme.

    i want to be ready and have all the crap before i get it.

    and yes im new to the scene but some of you may know me if you like ipodhacking or goto spepisodes
     
  2. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    it works better if you do not use any tools with the current version of GBA ExpLoader.
     
  3. Chri5
    OP

    Member Chri5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    is there a link you can point me to to get it?
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
  5. Chri5
    OP

    Member Chri5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    thank you [​IMG]
     
  6. Chri5
    OP

    Member Chri5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    this also makes the ds browser work?
    and a youtube video said i need a patch opera, is that true?
    do not link me to it for its against rules here, i'll try to find it myself
     
  7. dethstryke

    Newcomer dethstryke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    i'm in the exact same boat! my 3-1 is coming sometime this week and i too want to be ready. i have all the necisarry nds stuff...... (opera jp and eu) but like chri5 asks...do i need to patch? i'm also new to the nds scene....but i'm learning.
     
  8. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    You only need to patch Opera if you do not want to always run that tool before starting up Opera.
     
  9. Chri5
    OP

    Member Chri5 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    patch it with what tool?
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
  11. krazykirk

    Member krazykirk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    The patch does work with the newer chipset, I use it myself. But then again, I use a cyclo which automatically detects it with the new firmware. Anyway, give it a try, you have nothing to lose.
     
  12. TechnoBabble

    Newcomer TechnoBabble Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I am a new user (less than 1 week) w/CycloDS Evo, 1.41 Using brand new EZ Flash V 3 in 1 cart and I think I have the
    new chipset. It does in fact work w/Browser (which means, I think, that the RAM expansion is working) Also Cyclo's native
    Rumble pak support works w/Metroid Prime pinball. HOWEVER none of these functions are adjustable. Rudolph's GBA_EXPloader
    v.57 (latest) boots fine but exiting displays:

    CycloDS Evolution Soft Reset v 1.1
    ------------------------------------------
    Reloading Executable..Please Wait..


    That's it, that's all it does.

    Input anyone??
     
  13. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    how long do you wait?
    and replace it with a copy of the reset.mse you have in your cyclods folder (rename accordingly), your softreset file is outdated.
     
  14. TechnoBabble

    Newcomer TechnoBabble Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I have waited for up to 1/2 Hour and nothing happens. If I attempt to enable a rumble level
    through GBA_Exploder (Expansion mode) be it "Weak" "Medium" or "Strong" after pressing "A"
    I get the inevitable:

    CycloDS Evolution Soft Reset v 1.1
    ------------------------------------------
    Reloading Executable..Please Wait..

    Except that the DS Lite rumbles every 5-10 min. for about 1/4 sec.

    But the system never re-boots and I copied over a copy of the reset.mse . The newest I found
    was in moonshl\plugin dir DLed from CyclopsDS today. No change......

    Added in - I found a newer version of SoftReset.CEVO and copied to root of the SD
    That changed the message above to CycloDS Evolution Soft Reset v 1.2 - Otherwise no change
     
  15. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    you need to take the reset.mse from the CycloDS folder of a MicroSD card already used in a CycloDS with the latest firmware.
    Getting stuck at the soft reset screen is something new to me. What happens if you press ABXYLR in any homebrew application?
     
  16. TechnoBabble

    Newcomer TechnoBabble Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    OK Here's my best shot.

    1. Wiped the SD card (4 GB SanDisk) by re-format (3 times)
    2. DL evo-firmware 1.41.zip directly from CyclopsDS
    3. Unzip and copy update.evo to SD root. Boot the DS...flash 1.41 complete
    4. DL moonshell-evo-1.71-release3 directly from CyclopsDS
    5. Unzip moonshl folder and drag to SD root....done
    6. DL GBA ExpLoader v 0.57 051208 directly from Rudolph's blog
    7. Unzip and copy GBA_ExpLoader.nds and GBA_ExpLoader.ini to SD root
    8. DL SoftReset.zip from cyclods.theta.in (link from http://cyclods.theta.in/wiki/EZFlash_V_3-in-1)
    9. Unzip SoftReset.CEVO to SD root
    10. Create in SD root the following folders: GBA, GBA\SAVE, GBA_SIGN and GBA_SAVE (Hidden attrib.)
    11. Create a GAMES folder in SD root and add some asstd. NDS Roms
    12. DL (Using Evo tools 1.0 beta 2) updated cheats and save user.evoCheats to SD root\CycloDS\
    13. Install SD to Cyclo, Install Cyclo to DS Lite, Install Slot 2 EZ Flash V 3 in 1 to DS Lite

    Good to go!!
    ** It should be noted here that I do not currently have any GBA roms therefore the forementioned GBA folders
    are all empty. Could this be the reason that GBA_Exploader is not rebooting??

    Cyclo boots to Games/Homebrew. Quick change to Moonshell and exit using System Menu\ RESET .MSE
    CycloDS boots using CycloDS Evolution Soft Reset v1.2 . Back to Games/Homebrew

    Boot to Game function and start GBA_Exploader. L, L to Expansion mode and D switch down to "Expansion RAM"
    Press "A" to Soft reset and get

    CycloDS Evolution Soft Reset v.1.1
    ------------------------------------------------
    Reloading executable..please wait.

    FOREVER
    The only thing that will reverse this now is a shut down and restart

    ADDED 1 hour later - Cheat codes don't work. CycloDS asks "Do you blah blah, I say YES and select the codes
    press start and guess what.... NO cheat codes. Tried on more than 1 game.

    I am NOT a happy camper!! [​IMG]
     
  17. TechnoBabble

    Newcomer TechnoBabble Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Answering my own question RE: Cheat codes. In case there are any other lost souls out there.
    It seems CycloDS Team are working on a new way to handle cheat codes current only with
    Firmware revision v1.41 which, unfortunately for me, I uploaded 2 days before I learned to
    use the cheat editor to install the latest batch of cheats.

    Bottom line is, If your cheats no longer work try flashing back to Firmware v1.4

    PROBLEM SOLVED...For me at least.

    Still working on the rest !
     

Share This Page