Yabause Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jservs7, Jul 3, 2008.

Jul 3, 2008

Yabause Wii by jservs7 at 12:03 AM (3,470 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. jservs7
    OP

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Sorry for reposting this. I had originally posted this under the Homebrew News section with the Yabause thread, but thought I would get my reply here.

    I am using the Yabause version that has the speed tweak by Ac_K off of WiiBrew.org. When I get to the game selection screen, my Wiimote shuts off and I cannot press A to select the rom. Ive tried removing my Wavebird receiver and GC memory card, but still nothing. I tried naming the ISO game.iso and also change the name, but that doesnt work either. I am loading this through the Homebrew channel.

    Anyone else try this new version?
     
  2. originalself

    Newcomer originalself Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think any of the versions have wiimote support yet.
     
  3. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    there is

    maybe lower the wiimote sensitivity? to 2?
     
  4. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    ..and to be clearer, this version does not run games faster, the only significant modifications are on the interface for loading isos and the add of a DVDstopMotor function.
    looking at the source code, the ONLY optimization (if this can be called like that) is:
    no it doesn't, and wiimote sensitivity is only for IR pointing, this has nothing to deal with this...
     
  5. Gnac

    Newcomer Gnac Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you resync it by holding 1 & 2? It might take some time, so keep hold of both buttons until it does.
     
  6. jan777

    Member jan777 motion control..? srsly? so 2008. 3DS is teh bombz

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,829
    Country:
    Philippines
    well most of the code dumps was solved by lowering sensitivity so ....maybe your problem can be solved by it

    whats to lose
     
  7. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    coding is no wizardy, and btw, there is no code dump here

    whats to lose ? spreading misinformed speculation or assumptions is the best way to confuse everybody..
    please first try to understand how the stuff work first, then propose a solution, not the contrary
     
  8. jservs7
    OP

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Resyncing does not work either. [​IMG] Its basically just stuck on the black screen that looks like the WADManager created by Waninkoko. (Another thing that was added to this version, it doesnt have the GUI like the other release)

    Has anyone else tried this version at all? [​IMG]
     
  9. jservs7
    OP

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    And nobody had this problem? Going once...
     
  10. lvholanda

    Member lvholanda GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    United States
    http://ack.gtapro.com/public/Wii/Yabause/Y...Wii_by_Ac_K.zip

    Changelog:

    - ThX to Waninkoko for WAD Manager source.

    - ISO selection menu added with help of WAD Manager source.

    - Useless functions remove.

    - Add CUE and BIN support.

    - Littles code optimisations.

    - Check ISO extension.

    - Check if BIOS exist.


    For use, put Bios.bin in the Yabause folder and put ISO, CUE, BIN roms in the Yabause/ROMS folder.


    Markus1981:

    I made some minor changes to the source code I took the cue support out of yui.c and also all the non working stuff of the menu With this version you can load only the iso The iso must be renamed to game.iso The bios must be named bios.bin you need the following structure

    apps\yabause\boot.elf

    apps\yabause\game.iso

    apps\yabause\bios.bin (tested with european bios)

    the rar has a compiled binary and includes modified source code (i changed yui.c) a logo and a xml

    This is maybe not a 100% solution but at least it should let you play more games . I am just learning to programm in C

    I tested it with bubble bubble and it works at almost full speed the colours of the intro are just a little mixed up
    Button

    Ac_K:

    (Wiimote or Classic)

    In Menu :

    UP / DOWN - Move in menu

    1 or X - Exit to Homebrew Channel

    2 or Y - Exit to Wii Menu

    A - Load ROM


    InGame : (Move horizontally your Wiimote)

    RIGHT or UP - Up

    LEFT or DOWN - Down

    UP or LEFT - Left

    DOWN or RIGHT - Right

    PLUS - Start

    A or Y - A

    1 or B - B

    2 or A - C

    MINUS or X - X

    B or ZL - Y

    ? or ZR - Z

    ? or FULL L - LTrigger

    ? or FULL R - RTrigger

    HOME - Return to Wii Menu
    Information

    Ac_K:

    After reading the Yabause Team message : [1]

    I stop my improvement of Yabause Wii.

    All ThX and credits going to Yabause Team not to me [​IMG]

    I just made a speed modification of your source code.

    Markus1981:

    Credit goes to team yabause for their awesome work
     
  11. jservs7
    OP

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Been through that lvholanda. Is the Ac_K one just not working?
     
  12. originalself

    Newcomer originalself Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I tried this version. I did not have an issue with the mote turning off, but I can't get any game to run. I hear the boot sound then nothing. I have tried a few bios'.
     
  13. jservs7
    OP

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Which bios has worked for you? I am using the 1.00 EURO bios.
     
  14. decomposition

    Newcomer decomposition Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2014
    Messages:
    63
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the ack version as well and cannot get passed the bios check
    I've tried all the official bios named to "bios.bin" and nothing
    errors out
    I tried putting all of them in there just in case without renaming to and nothing
    'the other version of yabause loads with the the U and E bios
    though it's slow
    I want to play a few games only
    and they're on sega cd I guess too mostly
    any help?

    4.3U / latest homebrew
     

Share This Page