1. KTroopA

    KTroopA GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    594
    Country:
    Cool. Glad to know its all working good. Mine stayed charging after about 2 hours, i got bored and unplugged it - considered it charged :P It stayed blinking but if I left it a bit longer should get the same result :)
     
    Last edited by KTroopA, Jan 1, 2019
  2. Calzy_G

    Calzy_G Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Haha it would've been close! Doing a second NAND dump, I've CRC'd the first one and then I'll compare it to the second. If that's all good then I can move on.
     
  3. Calzy_G

    Calzy_G Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2018
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Updated the firmware on the dongle. Still working alright, however. I've got Hekate as the primary which shows up as blue. Deleted the ReiNX which was previously green and put SX OS in its own folder which should be red. It only ever cycles between blue and green. I'll try putting SX OS in the ReiNX folder tomorrow!
     
  4. matt!

    matt! GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Mine arrive quickly, ordered from aliexpress but shipped from Spain/France.
     
  5. Scried

    Scried Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So I bought this dongle and received it a week ago. I updated the firmware to v1.1, updated the payloads and fully charged it though my PC which took me 2 to 3 hours. Then I used it once and then left it alone for 3 days, but now the battery is already completely drained and I need to charge it again? They claim it has 3 months standby time, so is their claim false or is there something wrong with my unit? Anybody else having this issue?
     
  6. pezed

    pezed Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    France
    I purchased two of these 1 month ago, charged them once and still didn't have to charge them again (done something like 5 or 6 usage), maybe your unit is faultly.

    Edit : purchased them more than 1 month ago but got them running since 1 month
     
    Last edited by pezed, Jan 5, 2019
  7. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,708
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just to put it out there... My modded hekate / atmosphere / Simple-UF2 will work on this if anyone requires it. Go to Simple-UF2 thread, post 2 and download the generic atmosphere-nx/tegrarcmsmash version. If anyone wants it. A couple of mods that I think people will find useful.

    Take it easy people :)
     
    Modificatorul and H1B1Esquire like this.
  8. H1B1Esquire

    H1B1Esquire RxTools, the ultimate CFW machine.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2016
    Messages:
    3,556
    Country:
    United States
    Can you link it?
     
  9. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,708
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  10. TEKNOSYSTEKWRX

    TEKNOSYSTEKWRX Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    I just got one of these today and either it's defective or I messed it up. When I first got it, I plugged it into my PC and it showed up as a drive. First thing I did was copy all the files so I have a backup. Then I extracted the 1.1 firmware files to the drive. I removed the usb cable and re-inserted to start the upgrade process. But I got no indication that anything was updated, and now when I go to look at the files there is nothing there. Looks like the RCMLoader drive is empty, but if I right click and choose "properties", it says there is around 300k used. That is about the size of all the files I copied earlier, so it seems like the files are on the drive, but I can't access them. I tried to copy the backed up files back to the drive to see if they would overwrite and then fix things, but that didn't work. Odd thing is, now only the ATMOSPHERE_HEKATE folder is visible, which is good I guess as that's the payload I've been using since I hacked my Switch. I put the updated hekate_ctcaer_4.6.bin file in there and renamed it payload.bin. I tested it on my switch, and it seems to be working OK, but I'm concerned that I'm not able to see the rest of the files/folders and there might be problem. What should I try? Should I try to format the drive and copy the backed up files over? Should I contact the vendor (AliExpress)?

    The only thing I think that could have happened, is that I tried to update the firmware before the battery had enough charge? It had only been plugged in for a few minutes, and the white LED was still pulsing (it still is now, 5 hours later....) . What do you guys think?
     
  11. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7,999
    Country:
    Sweden
    Press the reset button twice (fast-ish, but not to fast) when it's plugged in to your computer. If it's a samd21 it's next to impossible to brick.
     
  12. TEKNOSYSTEKWRX

    TEKNOSYSTEKWRX Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    What is the reset button? Do you mean the + button?
     
  13. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7,999
    Country:
    Sweden
    • RESET port <-- I don't know where it is.
    EDIT: It's the left "hole" next to the micro usb, have it connected to your PC when you press it twice.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by linuxares, Jan 6, 2019
    TEKNOSYSTEKWRX likes this.
  14. kidlion

    kidlion Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Ordered mine about a month ago now an still shows as in China... still excited for it.
     
  15. TEKNOSYSTEKWRX

    TEKNOSYSTEKWRX Advanced Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks. I tried that, and I don't know if it worked. After it reset, I still only have one folder showing (ATMOSPHERE_HEKATE). I am able to copy files to it now though, so I copied over the IAP folder with the firmware file to try the update again. When I reconnected it to the PC, the IAP folder was gone (like it should be), abut I still only see the ATMOSPHERE_HEKATE folder. When I check the driver properties, is says 448kb used space (1.53MB free), so it seems like the files are there. When I copy files to it, they don't seem to be overwriting, but adding additional copies.

    Like I said, it is working with Atmosphere at the moment, which is what I wanted it for. I don't know what else to try besides formatting the drive, but I don't want to make things worse because it is working for what I need at the moment. I'm just worried if I need a different payload in the future it might not work with this device.
     
  16. linuxares

    linuxares I'm not a generous god!
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    7,999
    Country:
    Sweden
    Else just flash Mattys UF2 and use "payload.bin" as the default.
     
  17. Scried

    Scried Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 3, 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Mmm, weird. Yeah I guess the battery in my unit is faulty then. Just to be sure though, you also updated to firmware v1.1 as well? Or did you keep them on v1.0? I have contacted both the seller and Xkit about it, hopefully I'll get a response.

    Am I correct that you ordered a unit yourself as well and then opened it up to look inside? I'm thinking about prying open my unit and have a look at the battery, but I'm worried I will destroy the casing and that I won't be able to put it all back together. Any comforting advise? :P

    I tried this (just for fun), but whenever I double press the reset button, it just keeps disconnecting and reconnecting the device and only shows me the six payload folders and the LAUNCH.TXT file. I tried to press it at different intervals but I had no succes. Any tips?
     
  18. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,708
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope. Never owned one. But the file I linked to is a generic payload. So, update as you normally would. Do you update via SD? Is there an SD slot on it?

    I get the feeling it isn`t a UF2 bootloader. Maybe BOSSA enabled though. So you should be able to flash through arduino.

    But my guess is there is a hidden SD card slot there.
     
  19. Havok10

    Havok10 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone know if there is a seller in the USA that carries this. I misplaced my SXPRO and didn't really want to wait a month to come from china even if it costs a few dollars more.
     
    Subtle Demise likes this.
  20. ucef

    ucef GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2018
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Morocco
    You just plug it to a pc and it's show up as a storage unit and you put your payload.bin in it
     
  21. mattytrog

    mattytrog You don`t want to listen to anything I say.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2018
    Messages:
    3,708
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well that's that then. Easy as pie
     
    ucef likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - {RCMloader}, dongle, Xkits