1. djinc91

    djinc91 The Canadian
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks. I'd just try it both ways myself but my xkey hasn't arrived yet.
     
    SAXJONZ likes this.
  2. sledgy

    sledgy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Belgium
    After a few years, and with the Covid-19, I decided to play some games with my Xbox360 with Xk3y installed. But the hard drive with games has broken. I have still some ISO files, put these on an HDD in a 'games' folder but my xbox doesn't see the NTFS HDD, now I noticed I have the dashboard 2.xxx. Is there a sollution ?
     
  3. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,381
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Harddrive must be formatted to NTFS.
    The Xkey config should go on the root and the games inside a folder named GAMES.

    Afaik, drive CFW interferes with the Xkey.
    I haven't gotten it to work, best is to flash a stock FW to your drive and build a clean firmware image with your drive keys to use for the Xkey.
     
    djinc91 likes this.
  4. SAXJONZ

    SAXJONZ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    I’m pretty sure you spoof it with the cfw and you’re good. It was confusing for me as well. Make sure you go through all the steps correctly and the ribbon installed correctly, etc, I’m running a 6tb plug in hdd. I think I have around 200 games backed up. There are a lot of little things along the way. One thing I did was to leave hdd plugged in game on, eject disc and then it should close automatically but the first time it took a long time to update. I’m having issues with the keyboard on my laptop so I don’t know if it’s the keyboard or software. There are so many things to learn to get it going but hey, lots of time to do it in.
     
  5. SAXJONZ

    SAXJONZ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my laptop up and running today. Having issues with keyboard numbers not working. There are folders with firmware listed for the number of your box. When I posted about custom firmware I don’t believe I was correct in saying that. Dino knows what’s up. If you follow the instructions to a T there is still that question of firmware.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    djinc91 likes this.
  6. djinc91

    djinc91 The Canadian
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks. I did some more digging and found that is correct. It must be original firmware file whether you're drive is flashed or not. However it looks like you can leave your drive flashed if it is without worry. Will confirm though once the parts show up.
     
    Last edited by djinc91, Mar 31, 2020
  7. SAXJONZ

    SAXJONZ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. Apparently the LT3.0 is not cfw like I was thinking. These are your choices. [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    And this is confusing as you need to know which dash you need. I guessed and was good on first try. It’s a little frustrating but doable.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. SAXJONZ

    SAXJONZ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    @DinohScene I don’t have the 0800 cfw. Where can I find this? I don’t have it with my bundle.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    Last edited by SAXJONZ, Apr 1, 2020
  9. djinc91

    djinc91 The Canadian
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, mine was easy to figure out. Phat, Lite-on, Post.
     
    SAXJONZ likes this.
  10. SAXJONZ

    SAXJONZ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    So, you’re good to go then? You have games already? Pm me if you need.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  11. djinc91

    djinc91 The Canadian
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    Just waiting for the xk3y to show up, should have all the applicable files for when it does. Also yes, I ripped my copies of Battlefield 4 and Red Dead Redemption.
     
  12. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,381
    Country:
    Antarctica
    @SAXJONZ 0800 FW is only used for ISO dumping on PC.
    It's got no other function outside of that.
    I've got all the 0800 FWs and I'm fairly certain they're on Xbins.

    Xkey can take a while before it fully loads a NTFS HDD, formatting it to EXT4 seems to solve that issue.
     
  13. SAXJONZ

    SAXJONZ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    I had no luck looking for that in Xbins. And yes, I want to back up all my games. I can look again. And I believe I couldn’t get HD to work at all when I did that previous.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  14. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,381
    Country:
    Antarctica
    DM me on Discord, I can help you out with it haha.
     
    SAXJONZ likes this.
  15. SAXJONZ

    SAXJONZ Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2018
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    United States
    I downloaded the files to flash my drive and found it was not working. Last time I used it seemed fine.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  16. djinc91

    djinc91 The Canadian
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    My xk3y should be showing up today! Stoked.
     
    SAXJONZ likes this.
  17. djinc91

    djinc91 The Canadian
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay so I am installing the xk3y in my phat that has an official Microsoft wifi adapter. Any way to retain use of that with the xk3y there? Or do I just have to plug it in the front of the console now.
     
  18. Mr Knife God

    Mr Knife God Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Use a USB hub.
     
  19. djinc91

    djinc91 The Canadian
    Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Canada
    Kit arrived with a long and a short ribbon cable, used the long one and routed the xk3y to the front usb. Works perfectly!

    IMG_20200410_081910.jpg IMG_20200410_081924.jpg
     
    Last edited by djinc91, Apr 10, 2020
    SAXJONZ likes this.
  20. Mr Knife God

    Mr Knife God Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Great, happy gaming man. I've had mine for 6 years.

    Edit: Wait wait, that has to go in the back. Did it work like that?
     
    Last edited by Mr Knife God, Apr 11, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - detecting, problems, showing