1. Eminem55

    OP Eminem55 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello Guys,

    I bought me an Xbox 360 Slim (DG-16D4S) with xKey + Remote. Seller told me everything works fine.

    I turned on the Console and the remote shows nothing on the Display. Only if I click the UP-Button it shows up the xKey Logo and 1.1 in the Bottom. I‘ve searched for the ISO selection Menu (in the Mediasection) but nothing there. I plugged in a Harddrive with the 2.01-4 Firmware maybe something happens but no. It‘s staying the same.

    If I click on open tray it says close tray and nothing else. The Pass-Through mode works.

    I‘ve watched a Youtube Tutorial on how to „fix“ this and opened my Xbox, formated my SD-Card (USB Image Tool) and restored it with a 1.30 xKey Image. I put my Dummy.bin back to the SD-Card and put the xkey.cfg, uImage and root files onto my External 500GB HardDrive.

    Turned the console and it‘s the same like before.. I dont know what to do.
    Can someone pls help ?

    (sorry for my bad english and thank you very much)
     
    Last edited by Eminem55, Apr 12, 2019
  2. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,662
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Have you set MenuISO to Y in the settings?
    Copied the settings to the USB you used to update to the latest firmware?
     
  3. Eminem55

    OP Eminem55 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello,

    thank you for your fast reply. The MenuIso is on Y. I dont get the second question. Which settings ?

    Yeah I plugged in a HDD with the „Games“ folder, the xkey.cfg , uImage and rootfs file in it (all from FW 20.1-4)

    sorry I‘m a total noob, I‘ve had a Wasabi360 before
     
    Last edited by Eminem55, Apr 12, 2019
  4. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,662
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Put the xkey configuration file on the root of the HDD you've got your games on.
    Also put it on the root of the USB or HDD you use to update the Xkey.
     
    Eminem55 likes this.
  5. Eminem55

    OP Eminem55 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah I did that. I have only one HDD where my Games folder is on and the Xkey firmware files from 20.1-4.

    On the SD is a xkey 1.30Image and my dummy.bin
     
  6. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,662
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hmm, you should be able to "open" the DVD tray from the dash and have it load in the Mixed Media Disc.

    Did it work prior to this?
    Atleast, have you seen it work prior?
     
  7. Eminem55

    OP Eminem55 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    It says open but than „close tray“ and than and open tray.. no mixed media disc.

    I didn‘t seen it working prior, received it today. Seller told me it works just fine.. It was a Mother who sold her son‘s xbox..
     
  8. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,662
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hmm, how many games have you got on the HDD?
    If it's a lot then it'll take a while before they're all loaded in.
     
  9. Eminem55

    OP Eminem55 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    One ISO only..
     
  10. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,662
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Hmm, I'd say disassemble the xbox and reseat the cables of the Xkey.
     
  11. Eminem55

    OP Eminem55 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Germany
    Got it working bro used a other Xkey Image.

    But now I have the problem, when I start my Xbox in pass through mode theres no signal to the TV..

    In emulation Mode everything works fine.
     
  12. DinohScene

    DinohScene Feed Dino to the Sharks
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20,662
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Good!

    Hmm, odd, unplug and replug both the telly and the Xbox?
    I wouldn't know what to suggest really ;p
     
  13. SAXJONZ
    This message by SAXJONZ has been removed from public view by DinohScene, Oct 21, 2020 at 6:08 PM.
    Oct 21, 2020 at 4:00 AM
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Problem, showing,