ROM Hack RELEASE Xenoblade Chronicles 2 Graphics Settings

ShadoGiow

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 23, 2015
Messages
88
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
768
Country
Italy
Xenoblade2Base and Xenoblade2Torna include exefs patch that forces game to read outside of main blob file by changing default config file path. It's not original game path, that's why I didn't mention downloading them in other methods.
Ok maybe this is a language barrier problem (my bad, I'm Italian) but I followed the "Next Method" and it says to download that zip file :) Anyway now I've succesfully modded the game, thanks for your guide!
Edit: Ok now I get it, I had to use the New method, not the next one.

Immagine 2022-05-09 143101.png
 
Last edited by ShadoGiow,

OldManKain

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 17, 2022
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Location
Washington
XP
99
Country
United States
Edit: found new pointer, looks like it's working. And I won't release it because the biggest issue here is rendering objects that are not in view, but in draw distance. It can render whole town behind walls. Even dropping resolution to 144p and disabling every graphics option doesn't help. So wait for yuzu or ryujinx to use it. Or find draw distance.
I was wondering which line was for cutscenes so they can be locked to 30fps since you mentioned it has a separate point from gameplay. This cheat is working on emu just like your alpha IPS if you remove.
58020000 00F82308
78020000 008C4CEC
54121000 00000000
58030000 00BD7F40
54131000 00000000
94842030


It would be amazing if we could lock the cutscenes to 30fps with another cheat, any help would be greatly appreciated.
 

MelvinSmiley

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 26, 2022
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Aaachen
XP
33
Country
Germany
I would prefer the new method to be able to use the newest updates but my game files are in "SDCARD:\emuMMC\RAW1\Nintendo\Contents\registered\gibberish", I don't have a "SDCARD:\atmosphere\titles\0100E95004039001" folder. Is the next method the only way to go for me?
 

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
5,162
Trophies
2
XP
9,201
Country
Poland
I would prefer the new method to be able to use the newest updates but my game files are in "SDCARD:\emuMMC\RAW1\Nintendo\Contents\registered\gibberish", I don't have a "SDCARD:\atmosphere\titles\0100E95004039001" folder. Is the next method the only way to go for me?
Beside what was pointed above... Creating folder is that hard?
 

MelvinSmiley

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 26, 2022
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Aaachen
XP
33
Country
Germany
Beside what was pointed above... Creating folder is that hard?
No of course not but I was under the impression that config files depending on game folders being in a specific place would not work if my game folders are somewhere else. I don't have game folders in "contents" and in "titles" and I'm not willing to go back to 2.02 version so the profiles do absolutely nothing for me unfortunately.
 

vonovon

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 27, 2022
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
PH
XP
59
Country
Philippines
anyone experiencing audio desync on cutscenes? ive tried the one thats dropped on page 21. i have the 2.1.0 game version. sey my sysclk to cpu=1020, gpu=921, mem=1600
 
Last edited by vonovon,

vonovon

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 27, 2022
Messages
25
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
PH
XP
59
Country
Philippines
Incosistent FPS across cutscene can affect.
ive tried multiple settings, it seems im getting audio desync on higher cpu clock speeds... why though? isnt it supposed to be more consistent when the system have more leeway in terms of processing power? can you recommend me what sys clk setting i should set in order to avoid desync while using your mods?
 
  • Like
Reactions: MelvinSmiley

StayAlive

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 29, 2022
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
23
Location
Barcelona
XP
14
Country
Spain
Para que Yuzu tenga una buena resolución nítida todo lo que tienes que hacer es:
- establecer escala 2x en el emulador
- descarga el mod theboy181 desde aquí (página inferior): yuzu-emu.org/entry/yuzu-art

luego pon el mod en user/load/01100e95004938000

puedes ver la carpeta haciendo clic derecho en el juego en yuzu y luego "mostrar carpeta mod". también puede ver si el mod está instalado haciendo clic en la propiedad del juego (no se verificará después del DLC).

Reproduciendo este juego en mi PC y se ve muy, muy bien (4k'ish) con este mod. Todo es súper nítido y la resolución es de 4k.
gracias
 

MelvinSmiley

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 26, 2022
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Aaachen
XP
33
Country
Germany
Beside what was pointed above... Creating folder is that hard?
I've tried creating folders like in post 327 and in your description on page 1 and putting them in atmosphere/contents and after spending several hours trying to get this to work on my modded switch with zero results I give up. Will stick with the vanilla version, this whole process seems like a convoluted mess that is too complicated for me to understand. But I'm sure it looks great if you are one of the chosen few who managed to get this to work.
 

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
5,162
Trophies
2
XP
9,201
Country
Poland
I've tried creating folders like in post 327 and in your description on page 1 and putting them in atmosphere/contents and after spending several hours trying to get this to work on my modded switch with zero results I give up. Will stick with the vanilla version, this whole process seems like a convoluted mess that is too complicated for me to understand. But I'm sure it looks great if you are one of the chosen few who managed to get this to work.
> Few thousands downloads
> Only few complaints

Yes, I am in chosen few... thousands.
 

MelvinSmiley

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 26, 2022
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Aaachen
XP
33
Country
Germany
> Few thousands downloads
> Only few complaints

Yes, I am in chosen few... thousands.
Well you asked me if creating folders is that hard, I explained that it is hard for me since creating folders does absolutely nothing on my system. Maybe I shouldn't have added the part with the chosen few though, I absolutely do not rule out that I'm just too stupid for this process. Xenoblade Chronicles DE works like a charm though.
 

masagrator

The patches guy
OP
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
5,162
Trophies
2
XP
9,201
Country
Poland
Well you asked me if creating folders is that hard, I explained that it is hard for me since creating folders does absolutely nothing on my system. Maybe I shouldn't have added the part with the chosen few though, I absolutely do not rule out that I'm just too stupid for this process. Xenoblade Chronicles DE works like a charm though.
XCDE was much easier since config file is loosely laying in romfs which is not true for XC2 and that's why you need to do one of those three methods to make it work with New Method being recommended.
It's not comparable.
 
Last edited by masagrator,

MelvinSmiley

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 26, 2022
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
38
Location
Aaachen
XP
33
Country
Germany
XCDE was much easier since config file is loosely laying in romfs which is not true for XC2 and that's why you need to do one of those three methods to make it work with Next Method being recommended.
It's not comparable.
Managed to make it work with New Method. My torna dlc was broken, after reinstalling it everything worked with folder name "0100E95004039001" in atmosphere\contents folder. Thank you for your efforts, game looks much better now.
 

Nikoru

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
154
Trophies
0
XP
453
Country
United States
I will shadow drop here a plugin for people that are annoyed by double buffer and game slowing down. Didn't test it too much.

It removes double buffer + automatically adjusts game speed. Removing double buffer potentially can enable framebuffer glitches (which I see with my internal 60 FPS mod), but tested it with 153.6 MHz GPU and I saw nothing, so I guess we are alright. It gives also "slight performance boost" aka less visible framedrops because of removing double buffer.

This plugin doesn't enable 60 FPS.
It's dedicated to 2.1.0 Western version.
Cannot say about compability with Japanese version.

Just put folder "0100E95004038000" to atmosphere/contents and play game.



I am working sometimes at 60 FPS plugin for last couple of years, which has some caveats that I want to start finally fix. For sure I won't be able to remove framebuffer glitches completely because doing that results in huge game hiccups and adjusting game speed is working more randomly. But I'm trying to minimize them as much as possible.
Uploaded plugin here is a derivative from my 60 FPS mod.
This great! I never experienced Torigoth area without framedrops before
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    I started gym some time ago and we'll check my progress, if there's exercise adjustments to be made, etc
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    if a simple pizza or two skews results to uselessness then you are taking the wrong measurements
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    You probably don't get it
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    It's not even me who's taking the measures
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    If I am measuring someone's fitness then body fat percentage, various things from blood tests, resting heart rate, recovery rate, standing jump height, grip strength, possibly reaction time and more are factors that mean far more in my assessment of such things than weight and wasteline, though excess in those is by no means good
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    I plan on buying a treadmill next year
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    You're not telling me anything new
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    You're being obtuse on purpose
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    That is commendable laziness there KenniesNewName
    Gift
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    Most people buy one and neglect to use it, shifting it on during a yard sale/car boot sale/online tat merchant
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Buying a treadmill to run on is lazy compared to paying a membership
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    Consuming 2000 extra kcal near a weigh measure, of course that will skew the results. It takes some time to remove that excess. Also, I want to get a clean measure, as good result as possible
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Mostly everything I buy gets used so I wouldn't drop $300 just to neglect it despite the common stereotype
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    It all depends on your routine and your personality. In the gym there's a lot of machines, and trainers that can draw you an exercise plan and help you. I find it easier to exercise in the gym than at home, because at home I'm just delaying.
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    It's also good to advance before you're ready; that way, when you're ready, you'll find yourself already on the stride and possibly with results
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    "On the stride" or "in the stride"
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    I'm more comfortable doing things at home anymore when I was a stocker it was great because I essentially got paid to work out
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    The workforce here drained me so much though
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    I prefer bike myself
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    There isn't any reason other than I like it more
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Pls be a real man and get a Harley
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    But a treadmill is also good for versatility; beyond running, you can walk on it and it forces you to walk in a regular stride
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    My uncle just travelled through northern Spain with friends, all on bikes
    Gift
  • Dark_Phoras @ Dark_Phoras:
    Returning to the previous point, I meant a static bike
    Gift
  • KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName:
    Also for bad weather conditions it's better than nothing
    Gift
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Also for bad weather conditions it's better than nothing