1. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Wow don't I feel foolish.

    Okay, this should be last question.
    But I still can't connect, and here's exactly what I did:
    1. Open Wii U Browser and got to loadiine.ovh
    2. Select the first option which is Homebrew Launcher 1.2 RC3
    3. Brings me to the Homebrew menu. I select loadiine
    4. Now, there's nothing on loadiine (since I have a disc, I guess), but I set the launch mode to Wii Maker as I saw someone say that once
    5. Then, I hit the home button 2, once to return to the Homebrew, and the second to back out of that, and be taken to Mii Maker.
    6. From there, I get to the home menu and start up X.
    7. At this point, I tried connecting on the start screen, the main menu, and in the actually game standing where I last saved. None of those worked.

    So, am I missing a step, or is it completely messed up, or I just don't know? Granted, I am entirely new at this as I started last night~
     
  2. Lisandra_brave

    Lisandra_brave Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Just use the kernel+TCPgecko option on loadiine.ovh
     
  3. onepiecefreak

    onepiecefreak Kuriimu 2 Developer
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    500
    Country:
    Germany
    If you have disc version, you don't need loadiine in the whole process. Like @Lisandra_brave said, use kernel+TCPGecko. After that you can start your game and connect with the tool.
     
  4. BAHIM Z 360

    BAHIM Z 360 B-but I'm not a new member :(
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    OK...how or where do I find this offset and where should I write it?

    I'm sorry but I'm a complete noob at this
     
  5. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, thank you guys so very much!!!
     
  6. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Hey does, anyone know of a way to modify Active Party members? See, I'm thinking about adding Lao back to the fold, but I would need a custom code for that. I found Lao's (and everyone else's) ID code, I feel that it's a matter of making an Active Party Modifier. Unfortunately, I have no idea how to do that myself. Any thoughts?
     
    Last edited by SilverBlade, Jun 15, 2016
  7. BAHIM Z 360

    BAHIM Z 360 B-but I'm not a new member :(
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Why is it that when I fetch value it says "READ Reward Tickets Modifier [danmc] [3] failed: timed out"?
     
  8. Lisandra_brave

    Lisandra_brave Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    It's easier to just overwrite someone else with Lao. All you'd have to do is, in gecko dNET, go to the tools tab, dump from the start of Lao's name to the start of HB's name (1C38F63C to 1C38FBB8 in mine, no extra offset), edit byte +0x78 and +0x79 from the dump to match bytes +0x78 and +0x79 whoever you're overwriting, then go to the start of someone else's name (Boze) in the memory viewer, right click, and upload data.
     
  9. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Is that a method that I can do with the disc version?

    And I suppose more importantly, let's say I swapped out Bozé with Lao, do what I need, then want to bring Bozé back. Would Bozé be as I left him, or would be equipped with what I had Lao with?
     
  10. Lisandra_brave

    Lisandra_brave Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.

    And as for the second, it's completely replacing boze with lao. To get boze back, you'd want to dump boze's data first, and when you wanted him back, upload his data where you uploaded lao's. Character data is 0x57C bytes large, so it'd be dumping from the start of boze's name to that +0x57C
     
  11. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, okay, I figured as much.

    So use gecko dNET and make the necessary character data adjustments? Could I connect both XCXGecko and Gecko dNET to my Wii U at the same time, or would it have to be separately.


    Also @Lisandra_brave thank you so much for the time and effort helping me and others with this. I swear if I can, I'll make that Active Party Modifier code so players can party it up with both Bozé and Lao!
     
  12. Lisandra_brave

    Lisandra_brave Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Gotta connect each separately. TCPGecko only has one listening connection.
     
  13. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    I'm going to start messing with character ids hopefully tomorrow. We may on the verge of a breakthrough, but f***, I don't know advanced coding through a hole in the wall. I'll first test out the Swapping Bozé with Lao method to see if the game rejects that freezes or something. Next, I'll search for what the game does when viewing the active party menu to see those character values are somewhere in there.
     
  14. Latios12

    Latios12 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure if this is the place to post this, but when the drop down list appears to select a character, i noticed a couple of them were missing, such as irina, mia and nagi.
    http://prntscr.com/bg9z93

    Not sure if it was unintentional or if its simply incomplete, but regardless, is there anyway to modify the playable characters not in the list in order to change the same stats (exp, affinity, etc) or do you have to go into advanced coding to be able to modify them (Using XCX Gecko)
    This is on Loadiine 5.5.1 US Version btw, no disc in sight, using XCX 1.02 update

    Also if i think i know who it is hello Lisandra_Brave, nice to see you here
     
    Last edited by Latios12, Jun 15, 2016
  15. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Did you scroll all the way through the list and they weren't there at all? Because they are for me, and I too am using 5.5.1., though it's the disc version of 1.0.2U~
     
  16. Latios12

    Latios12 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    I did, but only 1 other character appeared

    However, funny thing tho after i posted this I thought mabye a redownload would work, and it did, all the characters were there, idk, must have been something wrong with the first download
     
  17. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    I'm glad it worked out for you!

    Happy modding~
     
  18. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried replacing Bozé with Lao?
     
  19. Apache81

    Apache81 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    Italy
    Hello everyone.
    I have Xenoblade X 1.01E on disc with the DLCs installed on the console memory.
    I don't know if this is the cause, but for me the XCXGecko doesn't work.
    I used the Gecko dotNET and I found that for me there is an offset of 9000 on the currency values.
    Here are the codes for them.

    Funds Modifier [Apache81]
    1C3A3D90 05F5E0FF

    Miranium Modifier [Apache81]
    1C3A3D94 000F423F

    Reward Tickets Modifier [Apache81]
    1C3A3D98 0000270F

    Trying now to figure out where the items are.
     
  20. SilverBlade

    SilverBlade Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Country:
    United States
    @Lisandra_brave or to whom may have the answer.

    I have successfully entered Lao into the post game. HOWEVER. There are things to be discussed.

    The method described to me (see page 30) essentially creates two Bozé's. I happened to have Bozé on my team when I replaced his data with Lao. Interestingly enough, Bozé spawned into his spot again, but it was Lao (it even had Bozé's named above him). When I spoke to him, he had Bozé's lines and voice, but then on the Active Party Menu, it was another Lao - exactly as the one I had just made. This leads me to believe that we code indeed make a way to have both of them....

    Lao works perfectly fine, except one thing...

    I got him to level 37 (because I wanted to quickly test out if he has voice clips for Skell Superweapons), but the game would not let me register a level 30 Skell to him, saying that he wasn't a sufficient level. I'll get him to level 60 tonight and try again, but are there any thoughts on why this might be?

    Otherwise, he works as he should. And saving the game keeps him as he is, so getting Bozé back is a matter of basically doing the same steps, but with Bozé's data instead~
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Chronicles, Xenoblade, XCXGecko