1. Chapi

    Chapi Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Thank you.

    So this means, stop messing around with the Editor.
     
  2. damysteryman

    OP damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,222
    Country:
    Oh shit, well that is a rather small but nasty bug, cannot believe I made such a dumb mistake! :lol:
    On the plus side, seems that we have identified the BladeArtEx stuff being all related to a Blade's Lv4 Specials!

    Anyways, I have quickly squashed this bug today and made a v1.4 release.
    It fixes that bug, adds better GUI controls to edit Blade Lv4 Special stuff, and also includes the DB update containing data for Torna DLC stuff (such as names of things, arts, items etc). I imagine you could probably use this Torna content in the base game save, as long as you have the DLC installed that is. (Torna DLC Pouch Items work fine in base game, I have not tested any other Torns content in base game yet, please test things out and report your fiindings!)

    Thanks to @FlynnScifo and @TheBootedCat for reporting that nasty bug!

    Here is the Changelog for v1.4:
    v1.4 Download: https://gitlab.com/damysteryman/XC2SaveNETThingy/tags/v1.4
     
  3. TheBootedCat

    TheBootedCat Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks for your work and the update.
     
  4. fernan1234

    fernan1234 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    That's awesome! No need to worry about messed up blades anymore or having to use a modified .exe to fix it. Plus the Torna stuff will be interesting (need to actually play that thing in the first place lol).

    Glory to damysteryman!
     
  5. danver

    danver GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    I bow to you lord Damysteryman
     
  6. Takumah

    Takumah GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2018
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
    damn! another update .... though havent really played Xenoblade 2 in awhile (gotta finish torna)
     
  7. Tere Valentin

    Tere Valentin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    930
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome! Thank you, Damysteryman. Does ot also include exp editing for Torna? Or not yet? :)

    Edit: It won't load my torna saves. either from the dlc or from the physical version of torna.
    The save files are iraoption.sav & irasave.sav, correct?
     
    Last edited by Tere Valentin, Oct 1, 2018
  8. Sparkynuts

    Sparkynuts Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    This editor is only for the core game, hes still working on an editor for the Torna dlc
     
  9. Tere Valentin

    Tere Valentin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    930
    Country:
    United States
    Ah ok no problem. Sorry xD I got excited when I saw Torna being mentioned in details hahaha
     
  10. danver

    danver GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2016
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    United States
    lol same tere
     
  11. macia10

    macia10 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Poland
    You can still edit torna money and items in it though :)

    Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
     
  12. Tere Valentin

    Tere Valentin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    930
    Country:
    United States
    But how? O.o I can't even open the Torna savefiles in save editor. Only the original XC2 save opens.
     
  13. Gr3n

    Gr3n Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    The Torna saves are compressed with zlib, you'll have to decompress them first.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Could you at least implement decompression for Torna saves? Like for me I know how to do it but would be nice if it I didn't have to do that extra step every time, and plenty of other people wouldn't even know what to do to get it working.

    EDIT: This update actually does literally nothing to support Torna. Torna save stuff is stored in a completely independent save file from the base game regardless of whether its DLC or standalone. In the extracted saves there is an addition save file called "irasavefile.sav" which is the SAME format as the base game, except it has an additional 0x10D80 bytes added to the end of the file for Torna specific stuff, and the entire save is compressed with zlib.
     
    Last edited by Gr3n, Oct 2, 2018
  14. macia10

    macia10 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    Poland
    Go to post 458. There is an explanation on how to do that :)

    Sent from my SM-G920F using Tapatalk
     
  15. fernan1234

    fernan1234 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States

    Thanks to this post I was able to realize that I had the bug in my save file as well. I guess I didn't use the first two blades' lv 4 special enough to realize it! And I didn't do any blade mods, I think I just looked around the blades tab to see what it looked like. A lot more people than we thought may have the bugged save as well without knowing it. It looks like I was able to fix it with the 1.4 editor at least.
     
  16. nelz9898

    nelz9898 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can someone please have a look at my save? I'm on chapter 6, save is just before fighting the tantalese knights to free pyra, as soon as i do, the game crashes. Please help?
     

    Attached Files:

  17. nelz9898

    nelz9898 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or is there a way to skip that quest with the editor?
     
  18. damysteryman

    OP damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,222
    Country:
    @nelz9898 top fucking kek :lol:
    [​IMG]
    It seems the Architect is offended by your attempts to make Tora the next heropon...

    In other words, you giving the Monado to Poppi QT seems to have borked the cutscene. Change it back to one of Poppi QT's normal weapons, either by using another core chip on Poppi QT in-game, or by using the editor, will stop the game from crashing and allow the cutscene to play as normal.

    I also noticed you gave Corvin's Halteclare to Brighid, and Sever's Sword Tonfa to Adenine... as hilarious as this is, I do not know how to game will react to these changes. So please, by all means, do as much silly shit as you want, but be prepared for crashes and other game breaking problems to appear eventually (and be sure to report back here what you can and cannot get away with :lol: )

    P.S.: weapons are useless if the driver has not not yet learned/otherwise acquired some arts for that weapon ;)
     
    nelz9898 likes this.
  19. nelz9898

    nelz9898 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh my lord thank you so much, i was so close to giving up and starting again :( If at all possible please let me send you money for a beer or something!!
     
  20. Rauber-sama

    Rauber-sama Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Brazil
    This may be a dumb question, but how am i supposed to play the regular game(not torna DLC)?I thought this latest version of the editor fixed this, because since i updated the game to version 2.0 i cant load the save i made using the editor. I was on new game plus just heading to mor ardain(i believe so, it was a month since i last played). The save i was using got corrupted, and when i make a new one on the editor(version 1.4) it still is corrupted. Here it is in case you guys want to have a look:
     

    Attached Files:

Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - XC2SaveNetThingy, Chronicles, Xenoblade