xbox media center

Discussion in 'Microsoft Xbox' started by nicomaru, Jan 27, 2007.

Jan 27, 2007

xbox media center by nicomaru at 12:49 AM (3,132 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. nicomaru
    OP

    nicomaru Newbie

    Hi, anyone know how to install media center on xbox? Thanks,
     


  2. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
  3. spas

    Member spas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You have to compile it because it is illegal to compile apps with the XBOX official compiler.

    PM if you need more help and certain LINKS to certain files which may help you.

    I've just softmodded 3 of my mates xboxs and put XBMC on them.

    XBMC is so well made its almost commercial I need to setup the streaming abilities on it still.
     
  4. spokenrope

    Member spokenrope c7

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    689
    Country:
    United States
  5. spas

    Member spas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is also best to have XBMC as your primary dash!
     
  6. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you can get hold of the slayers install disc the latest version. That has XBC 2.0 on it.
     
  7. nicomaru
    OP

    nicomaru Newbie

    Thanks,
     
  8. spas

    Member spas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I used Slayers 2.7 and it did not work I got the green screen error.

    You prob already know this but always backup your eeprom and your HDD on your xbox before trying anything then you cant really go wrong if you go just restart in slayers and ftp the backup.
     
  9. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
  10. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All I did was select it to install the apps only. It is a good idea though to back everything up like you said if you don't know what your doing. Slayers can really bugger up your xbox unless you know what your doing.
     
  11. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    my xbox dvd drive never worked right, im very lucky i got mechassualt to work. (i replaced the laser, same thing; the whole drive gave out last week and i get error 11) so i use FTP alot. installed bigger HDD with XboxHDM which is pretty easy
     
  12. spas

    Member spas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    fischju I can sympathize with you and that dvd drive problem you have. Mine is just really really crappy it will read hardly copied media. Which is why I will be infesting in a new HDD for the time being I have HL2 on the retail HDD to keep me happy.
     
  13. nicomaru
    OP

    nicomaru Newbie

    “ fischju” What kind of program that you used to format xbox HD, I tried to hook up xbox HD to my computer but computer can’t see it.
     
  14. juggernaut911

    Member juggernaut911 GBAtemp Slut!

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,153
    Country:
    United States
    I don't remember how I did it but I stuck with UnleashX because XBMC wouldn't work right... >_> whatever... Half Life 2!!!!
     
  15. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you unlocked the drive first? Make sure you have your eeprom key first so you can relock it. The harddrive won't work again on the xbox unless its locked, the xbox will give a service error so you won't be able to use it. The only way you'll get the xbox working again is to mod chip it.
     
  16. spas

    Member spas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Note to anybody buying a new upgrade HDD for a soft modded xbox it MUST have the ability to lock and not all do. If you cannot lock the HDD then its useless inside your xbox.

    Here is a list:

    http://xboxdrives.x-pec.com/?p=list
     
  17. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    do you have to lock it when you're done? because i didnt, and i think thats the cause of many HDD compatibility issues. just about any HDD should work
     
  18. nicomaru
    OP

    nicomaru Newbie

    Thanks, everyone, right now my Xbox HD is death, Xbox sys can’t see it , nothing come up on my computer too,….I’m stupid
     
  19. Harsky

    Member Harsky Madmin

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Now now, I'm sure we can help. Do you use a ftp client to transfer the files to the HD and did you make a backup of the contents of the HD before you modified it?
     
  20. spas

    Member spas GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    389
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    fischju you don't have to lock it if your xbox has a modchip but if it's soft modded then you do.

    Harsky all you need to do is calm down boot EvoX and ftp the C drive backup back onto the HDD and it will boot again.
     

Share This Page