Xbox 360 unable to get to Xbox live

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Inunah, Feb 10, 2010.

Feb 10, 2010
  1. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so I edited the settings and everything except that PPoE thing I didn't know about... It still won't connect! I even checked the settings with what's in my DS, and they're exactly the same. The only thing I was completely unable to do was the Host Name, but that was because by unchangeable default the host name has numbers in it.. And for the life of me I couldn't find numbers on that keyboard.

    How do I connect to Xbox Live, then?
    And please, i've heard you have to buy extra shit. I don't want extra shit, I just want to connect! Not buying anything for a service that you can get for free. Just give me the free and the service and not make me have to buy shit that's already built in.
     
  2. Kirby102

    Member Kirby102 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    lol, just thought I'd drop by and look and help [​IMG]

    Anyway, I also had this problem with my 360 not being able to connect to XBL, but I got my friend's 360 and it worked on his...

    But the problem also with my 360 is that it wasnt able to system link.

    So it led to the conclusion that my 360's network module died [​IMG]
    Had to replace it...

    Got 1mth XBL Gold though for waiting [​IMG]
     
  3. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,481
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    You can't since your xbox 360 have a backup illegal so there is nothing you can do. You can't fix it at all. Believe me.
     
  4. Hardcore Gamer

    Member Hardcore Gamer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I connect to Live via the PC with the cable.

    In XP, you open the 'Network Connections' folder.

    Right click 'Wireless Network Connection' then 'properties'

    Advanced tab

    Tick the box for 'Allow other network users to connect'

    Boot up your xbox and in the 'Network Connection' folder, the red cross next to 'Local Area Connection' should say connected.

    Then in Xbox settings just set eveything to automatic.

    You need to disable your firewall though.
     
  5. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,481
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    You can do that ?? Even your xbox live banned and you will be able to conntect to xbox live ?
     
  6. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Ummmmm..... That's not wireless.

    And I can't connect my PC to my Xbox with a cable. Cables aren't made that long. My xbox is all the way across the room from my PC.
     
  7. Danny600kill

    Member Danny600kill xD

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,664
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They do make cables that long, i used to have a cable running from my Home PC downsatirs to my xbox upstairs
     
  8. Inunah
    OP

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    O_O
    Seriously?
    That's long.

    But it must cost a fortune.
    And i'm not willing to put more cords back behind that Xbox. There's a wii next to it and there's like an assload of cords in there!!! Power cables and TV cables and Wii Speak cables and Sensor Bar cables..... :\ Plus we keep our controllers in a basket next to the Wii and Xbox 360, and like it sometimes gets messy.
     
  9. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,148
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually CAT5 network cables are fairly cheap. I have a 10m cable connecting my comps/Xboxs to my router on the other side of the house, and there's a 15m cable running from the router downstairs for any other laptops/comps to connect to. You can also pick up 20m for around £10, or just get a CAT5 coupler to connect 2 cables together.

    That said, I just hook my Xbox up to my PC and use Network Connection Sharing (same system as with the DS connectivity dongle that's been discontinued) to share my WiFi.

    Speaking of cords, you should see my TV/monitor. It has support for 2 composite, 1 component, VGA, DVI and 2 HDMI input devices. I've got my Wii, PS2, Xbox1, Xbox360, 2 laptops and my main gaming computer hogging them all up. I could also plug any of the older consoles to the aerial port, but I'll never actually use them when the Wii emulates them all so well. And yes, I do use all of them, so I won't move them.
     
  10. WildWon

    Former Staff WildWon EXTERMINATE!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    2,811
    Location:
    8-Bit Heaven
    Country:
    United States
    Well, have you even tried hooking it up via cat5 just to test about hooking up to live before trying anything wireless?

    Step 1: test the basics... then move on.

    PS cat5 can run pretty effin far [​IMG]
     
  11. moosh01

    Member moosh01 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    make a cable that long! go to radio shack or your local electronics store. CAT5 cables are good for up to 100 feet without data loss. (not enough to notice)
     

Share This Page