XBOX 1 Backups on XBOX 360

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by moonknight, Sep 11, 2010.

Sep 11, 2010

XBOX 1 Backups on XBOX 360 by moonknight at 10:38 PM (1,127 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. moonknight
    OP

    Newcomer moonknight Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm wondering how this can be done? I've some forums saying all I have to do is burn the ISO file I downloaded onto a Dual Layer DVD.. but some people are saying I have to patch it? also some are saying I have to input a different layer break? Can someone who has successfully burned an XBOX 1 game that works on a 360 please help me out? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You know what's really bizarre? The fact that I was just looking for the answer to this about 10 minutes ago 0_o
     
  3. moonknight
    OP

    Newcomer moonknight Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Canada
    haha I'm sure a lot of people are looking for the answer for this.. I tried looking all night last night and couldn't find a solid answer
     
  4. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    i put in a burned backup but at the time i did not have a hard drive but it recognized it as a xbox 1 game, so it should be able to play
    also, it was ixtreme 1.6
     
  5. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Was it a normal DVD or what? I don't like wasting DL discs.
     
  6. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They have to be made the same way as a 360 backup for them to play. So ripped with a 360 drive flashed with the 0800 firmware, then burnt to a dual layer. Exactly as you would a 360 game.

    The old scene releases for the original xbox, won't work as they are. Some can be sorted with a lot of messing about, but it's really not worth the effort as most of the time it doesn't work.

    If you want to play them, either rip them yourself or find ones that have been ripped for the 360.
     
  7. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ...or you might as well buy them mega cheap on eBay.
     
  8. moonknight
    OP

    Newcomer moonknight Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Country:
    Canada
    The game I want to play is actually still pretty expensive. It's Fatal Frame 2.. So if anybody can help me out that'll be great!
     
  9. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    really? mine was scene-sourced. it wont play even though itts recognized?
     
  10. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As far as I know, it won't. It will just come up with the error message with them numbers when you go to play. Far as I'm aware only the old 5.x xtreme firmware for samsung had support for single layer ones, and even then it was a bit dodgy (error messages when starting, game just crashing with read errors etc).
     
  11. MFDC12

    Member MFDC12 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    761
    Country:
    United States
    hmm ok. if i find the dvd again (i hate how i dont label my dvds) ill try it and ill see if it works, just to try it atleast
     

Share This Page