XBMC Question

Discussion in 'Microsoft Xbox' started by Darkforce, Aug 25, 2007.

Aug 25, 2007

XBMC Question by Darkforce at 12:12 PM (1,516 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Darkforce
    OP

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How on earth do I change the resolution in XBMC? If I go to System > Appearance > Screen, the only resolution offered is PAL 4:3 (I have a PAL xbox). Ideally I want to change it to 720i/p widescreen. Anyone?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. retiredjerk

    Member retiredjerk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Country:
    you need to change it to widescreen and 720p/1080i in the official MS dashboard first and then change it in xbmc. Hope this helps.
     
  3. Darkforce
    OP

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How do I access the MS dashboard? [​IMG]
     
  4. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HD isn't available on PAL consoles.
    You need to change the eeprom to NTSC, there is a program that does it but I can't remember its name.
    Under the shutdown options there is an option to go to the MS dash.

    EDIT: The program I used is called "enigma video switcher".
     
  5. T-hug

    Chief Editor T-hug Always like this.

    pip
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    8,602
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Enigmah Video Switch Disc V2 will allow you to switch from PAL to NTSC and vice versa.
    Install it as an app or burn it to a CD/DVD. It's very small so best to use as an app imo.
     
  6. Darkforce
    OP

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Would 'Enigmah Video Selector' be the one by any chance?

    Edit - Thug4L1f3 beat me to it. Anyone have a working link to it? Been looking for like 10 mins but they're either dead or just redirect to a site which wants me to register. >_>
     
  7. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We can't link to it, since it uses copyrighted material, but got the IRC channel #xbins on efnet and get access to their FTP.
     
  8. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have a look on xbins for it Darkforce. If you can't find it give me a PM.
     
  9. nloding

    Member nloding GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    Country:
    United States
    And I didn't see it mentioned -- you do need the HD cables for the Xbox, not just the standard set that came with the console. Otherwise you still can't enable HD output.
     
  10. Darkforce
    OP

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers for the help guys, got everything sorted, 480p looks sweet. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page