1. bad361

    bad361 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2018
    Messages:
    860
    Country:
    Russia
    it works incredibly fine except for the occasional framedrops and assets loading, so huge thanks to dev for this port ..everything in my build seems to be working well, even the sens settings in game options. But i have one strange issue, everytime i die, the game starts from the beginning and i have to load my last save manually... Its kinda annoying but acceptable since saving itself works nicely.
     
  2. Milenko

    Milenko GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,502
    Country:
    Australia
    Any solution for this?
     
  3. gbazone

    gbazone GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    Any chance of Counter Strike with multiplayer support?
     
  4. soaresden
    This message by soaresden has been removed from public view by Quantumcat, Nov 15, 2018, Reason: Warez.
    Nov 13, 2018
  5. enderer

    enderer GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    342
    Country:
    United States
    i get the suit, i go through the airlock, it says 'loading' (common) then crashes the switch (2168-0002)
     
  6. barak06
    This message by barak06 has been removed from public view by Quantumcat, Nov 15, 2018, Reason: Reply to deleted post.
    Nov 14, 2018
  7. Idaho

    Idaho GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    850
    Country:
    France
    If the port evolves, it's entirely possible that this might happen, there's a version of cs 1.6 for xash3d on android, so if the switch version gets on par with the android version we could run it and many other games (I'd love to see Team Fortress and Day of Defeat too)...
     
  8. sj33

    OP sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,064
    Country:
    Japan
    The Vita port did receive support for Counter Strike 1.6 among others, so it is perfectly possible.
     
    Idaho likes this.
  9. GerryTheLeper

    GerryTheLeper Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 5, 2018
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Ireland
    -snip-

    Does opposing force work this this version? The textures were all messed up when using the steam version.
     
    Last edited by Quantumcat, Nov 15, 2018 - Reason: Removed deleted post quote
  10. fgsfds

    fgsfds GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    403
    Country:
    Russia
    Opposing Force, Blue Shift, CS and any other mod that has its own game libraries will not work in this until the appropriate game libraries are ported.
    But it is entirely possible to port them.

    This sounds like it runs out of memory. Try running it from NSP hbmenu or, if you're using Atmosphere, try overriding an actual game or game demo with HBL instead of the Album.
     
  11. hax4dayz

    hax4dayz Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2017
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have a issue where i can start the game correctly and i can see everything in the home menu but when i try to go and play anything it just crashes my switch.
     
  12. Kerbangman

    Kerbangman GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    523
    Country:
    I get the same 2168-0002 using HBL on 3.0. I deleted all saves and got round that.
    It does still hang every now and then
     
  13. soaresden

    soaresden GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2013
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    France
    I just took the folder files to share them. I don't even test the Opposing Force and BlueShift
    Just the valve french one
     
  14. fgsfds

    fgsfds GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2018
    Messages:
    403
    Country:
    Russia
    Sure, this was in reply to people asking if OpFor or CS worked.

    Do you mean your firmware version is 3.0 or do you mean you're using HBMenu 3.0?
     
  15. Kralik323

    Kralik323 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Any solution to subtirules in game ?
     
  16. notimp

    notimp Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,561
    Country:
    Laos
    As of 2016 people where still developing subtitle mods for xash3d, which dont work on arm, because of a certain engine dependency.

    So with an uncertainty period of 2 years - no.

    (Best answer I could come up with after 5 minutes of googling. :) )
    --

    I can also report, that I finished about a third of Half Life so far, on the switch in portable mode on easy. There are some instances, where darker colors on screen are crushed - so you dont see your souroundings in f.e. dark diving passages (end of blast pit) - but being guided by youtube walkthroughs continuing onward so far was possible.

    Difficulty is managable on easy - at least so far. Playtime is about x1.7 of the game being played on PC - I'd say, because of the game really not being designed with controllers in mind, and much longer save/load times.

    Playing it on normal probably really isnt a good idea, is what I'm trying to say here. ;)
     
    Last edited by notimp, Nov 14, 2018
  17. Kerbangman

    Kerbangman GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2016
    Messages:
    523
    Country:
    Frimware 3.0, I'm still on HBLoader V2.01
     
    Last edited by Kerbangman, Nov 15, 2018
  18. jacopastorius

    jacopastorius GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Italy
    hi guys, i can't get this port working. I followed instruction but when i try to launch game with medium difficulty, nothing happens. I suppose i have to copy the half life game folder somewhere?
     
  19. sj33

    OP sj33 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2013
    Messages:
    4,064
    Country:
    Japan
    As per the instructions, you need to copy a clean /valve/ folder to the /xash3d/ folder on root.
     
  20. jacopastorius

    jacopastorius GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Italy
    With "clean" do you mean with just extras.pak inside it?
    I tried that but still no luck
     
  21. notimp

    notimp Well-Known Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    5,561
    Country:
    Laos
    I just copied over the valve folder from a Half Life "installation medium", you can also copy it over from an installed version of Half Life (steam). That pereferably hasnt been run already (clean). If you start it on a PC, the PC launcher will start to change values in config files, that could conflict with xash3d.

    All that is basically described in the first posting.

    You can also compare filelists with a working version - I posted all the files in my install a page back. To compare them you can use (http://winmerge.org/?lang=en), or google compare text files and use an online difference checker (many text editors like notepad++ or textwrangler also have this function built in). "Hard" Part might be to get the structure indicaters in front of your "file list", or mine removed. ;)

    If you use a unix based system (Linux, MacOS, ..), or have installed the windows subsystem for linux - you can navigate into your valve folder and simply run:

    Code:
    find . -print | sed -e "s;[^/]*/;|____;g;s;____|; |;g"
    to get the exact same formating on the files and folder structure as I used.

    You can also do the mil... thing of "try a different copy - complain, that yo rom was bad".

    Also - if you are on exfat and might have a corrupted file system), or copied the files over from a mac - NOT - using ftp (archive flag), those are potential points of failure as well. You have to trouble shoot those.

    We've done everything you need to get this to run, including publishing a file list of a known working copy. We wont do remote "solve my pc problem for me" RDP sessions with you, and we wont PN you a download link to a pirated copy.

    edit:

    Also make sure that your xash3d folder containing the valve folder is in root, and not in the switch directory so

    /xash3d/valve/

    and not

    /switch/xash3d/valve/

    but that is also mentioned in the first post.

    edit2: The .nro file can be anywhere, including /switch/isthisrandomenoughforyou/randomname.nro
     
    Last edited by notimp, Nov 15, 2018
  22. jacopastorius

    jacopastorius GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Italy
    Thank you very much notimp!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Goldsrc, Xash3D, Custom