Hacking x3ky help, doesn't seem to work.

zerowalker

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
213
Trophies
0
XP
284
Country
Sweden
Okay so my 360 doesn't seem to be able to read anything from the USB port of the x3ky.
The 360 boots at least so i assume the firmware and sd card is all fine.

But i try to Open Tray, and it just says "Close Tray", not doing it automatically,
and if i Close Tray it just asks to Open it again.

Not sure what i am doing wrong:(

I have an USB Flash Drive, tried connecting it to different USB sources for power as it doesn't seem to blink in the backport, the front works with an extender, and also a USB charger thingy has also been used.
The results are all the same though, nothing is detected, the USB works fine on the PC.

EDIT:

For some reason i have two flat cables btw, i used the short ones as i guess the long one is from the Remote or something.
 
Last edited by zerowalker,

zerowalker

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
213
Trophies
0
XP
284
Country
Sweden
I seem to have gotten it to work.
Not sure if it's cause i change the names of the files, formated to Exfat or did a DVD styler thingy, it started as a DVD, i den chose it, then went back to dashboard and ejected and then i could launch the game:)
 

zerowalker

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
213
Trophies
0
XP
284
Country
Sweden
So just to confirm, i can play my backups safely online with this?
And as it acts as the Drive, does that mean it will only play Complete Backups (which are safe)?
Or can it read normal backups as well without stealth?
 

zerowalker

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
213
Trophies
0
XP
284
Country
Sweden
Okay, i guess it will work as long as it's non-modified like it did with DVDs before.

Though i think that was removed with some firmware cause it wasn't safe.
 

zerowalker

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
213
Trophies
0
XP
284
Country
Sweden
got that one covered;)
Though, problem there is finding a Component + Optical cable, those are damn impossible to find for some reason.
 

zerowalker

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
213
Trophies
0
XP
284
Country
Sweden
Yeah the price is the problem, the shipment cost a fortune to where i am usually so it's even worse.
Didn't know they were bad quality though?
Never had problems with Component to consoles, and i use cheap china cables for both PS2 and Wii, i would have thought Xbox to handle it better than PS2.
 

zerowalker

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 21, 2012
Messages
213
Trophies
0
XP
284
Country
Sweden
And it's a Component Cable?

Hmm, might be your TV that's sensitive, cause i think ppl have had problems with Wii and PS2 as well complaining on some cables, and i never had issues so i might be lucky.
But well Original Cables are usually the ones that should work fine as they are well made.

Where are they available btw, i can only find them at like Ebay from USA and stuff.
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
21,987
Trophies
3
Location
Восторг
XP
19,164
Country
Antarctica
It's a small box which allows you to use component cables to plug it into your telly.

Nope, Got a cheapo china cable for me Wii and that one works perfectly fine.
PS2 I still have on AV, don't think I'll go for component for that one as I barely use it.

It was only available in the US I believe..
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol