X and Y buttons for Slot-2 device

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by sibilla6, Oct 1, 2008.

Oct 1, 2008
  1. sibilla6
    OP

    Newcomer sibilla6 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, this subject is kinda hard to search so I apologize if it has been covered before.

    Anyway, my question is rather simple. Is there a way to use the X and Y buttons of the DS in a GBA game? What I want is simply a software from a slot-2 device to reassign either the A or B button from GBA to DS's X or Y. It would help a ton in some sort of games like Megaman that I'm used to the DS layout. I've seen emulators like nesDS use the X and Y for different functions (turbo, etc) so it should be possible to reassign to slot-2 devices as well.

    I'm using GBAexploader btw, but I'm willing to change if it is necessary.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    NES DS is an emulator for the DS, so it has access to the X and Y buttons. GBA games run natively in GBA mode, which does not have access to any DS-specific features, including the X and Y buttons. You'd have to physically modify the DS in order to make what you want possible.
     
  3. Apex

    Member Apex GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    361
    Location:
    èŒšćŸŽçœŒ
    Country:
    Japan
    I'm no expert, but from what I've heard, the DS doesn't emulate the GBA, it actually uses the hardware, therefore it's not just something you can tell it to do without rewiring.
     
  4. Lumstar

    Member Lumstar Princess

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    3,531
    Location:
    Darling
    Country:
    United States
    Correct. DS doesn't emulate GBA. It contains 99% of GBA's hardware inside. Minus the link port and GB/C processor.
     
  5. sibilla6
    OP

    Newcomer sibilla6 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I see. Oh well, I guess I will have to live with it. It really annoys me though when I play Magaman Z with A and B. When I go back and load up ZX which mainly uses Y and B, it feels so much better.
     
  6. ZPE

    Member ZPE GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know what you mean, I use Y and B in Mario Bros. games too.
     
  7. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is a modchip that allows for this. Not sure if it's worth your while though [​IMG]
     
  8. cracker

    Member cracker Nyah!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,133
    Country:
    United States
    QFT

    Here's the chip. Unfortunately, it only does A/B in rapid fire mode while the L/R mode is normal. [​IMG] Honestly, couldn't they have included a few more lines of code to handle normal A/B (as well as other input)...
     

Share This Page