1. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    Just need to know how to set that all up I've tried many times but I know there's a way I've done it before.
     
  2. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,619
    Country:
    United States
    you can change confirm buttons in henkaku settings or through the system.dreg.
     
    BigDaddyWeaves likes this.
  3. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    @godreborn
    Henkaku Settings:
    O Button Behavior Enter
    Accessibility --> Button Assignments -->
    X --------O
    O--------X
    This is what I have but still in VitaShell to install something the message still displays
    O for Enter.
    X for Back.
     
  4. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,619
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if you can change vita shell's buttons.
     
    BigDaddyWeaves likes this.
  5. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    Damn it. I guess because my console isn't from the US that it stays that way? I have no other idea why it would refuse to change the VitaShell options...
    It's just annoying pressing one button when it says to press another button you know?
    @godreborn
     
  6. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,619
    Country:
    United States
    I have the same problem with the ps4 (mine is from Japan). you can change the buttons in the menus, but when you go to play a game (an American game), the buttons are swapped again, so it's frustrating. I wish sony had just left the confirm button alone.
     
    BigDaddyWeaves likes this.
  7. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
  8. Shenrai

    Shenrai Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    BigDaddyWeaves likes this.
  9. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    @Shenrai thanks but this doesn't solve the problem I'm having with VitaShell unless I'm reading the post wrong...
     
    Tarmfot likes this.
  10. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    @godreborn What happens if I install a new version of VitaShell? (I installed my current one with h-encore 2) where it took my base system information and installed a foreign VitaShell.
    Could I possibly download the correct Vita Shell and update it? I didn't have this problem before downgrading to 3.60 I was originally on 3.65 because I thought it was the better firmware?
    Idk just shooting ideas out there @Shenrai what do you think?
     
  11. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,619
    Country:
    United States
    what vita shell version is that? iirc, you may have to delete its patch file as well. that could interfere with installing a new version. I think the patch was only to allow updating on the new github, but it might cause other problems.
     
    BigDaddyWeaves likes this.
  12. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    I believe I have the newest version. And yes your right it probably would cause problems installing an all-new VitaShell. I have v2.00
    @godreborn
     
  13. godreborn

    godreborn GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8,619
    Country:
    United States
    I just checked my vita. the confirm button should change when you change the button in henkaku settings. you may have to restart the system for it go into effect.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    btw, I don't know if this would have any barring, but I changed the button mapping via the system.dreg years ago. I left it that way, but I eventually reverted back by the henkaku setting. I don't know if it's changing the buttons in ram or if it makes that change to the system.dreg.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I looked in my system.dreg (backed it up). it would appear that henkaku is changing the system.dreg itself rather than in the background.
     
    BigDaddyWeaves likes this.
  14. BigDaddyWeaves

    OP BigDaddyWeaves GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2018
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    @godreborn I just got it to work I changed it in Henkaku settings and left the button mapping default but still clicked it on and somehow that worked lol
    Thanks for your input and knowledge I knew I got it to work one way or another before. I just couldn't remember what to do.
     
    Tarmfot and godreborn like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - (Including, VitaShell),