WTF ? Can't install cIOS or cMIOS !

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Taik, May 16, 2009.

May 16, 2009

WTF ? Can't install cIOS or cMIOS ! by Taik at 4:24 PM (11,475 Views / 0 Likes) 49 replies

  1. Taik
    OP

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    Hi,

    After installing Bootmii, I can no longer install any cIOS or cMIOS !
    I only get error ret = -1074 or something like this when downloading or installing via wad -___-


    WTF ? Anti hidden piracy measure by Team Twizzer ?
     


  2. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    what do you mean by "no longer" ? you only need to install this once, why did you remove it ?

    cIOS can not be installed on a virgin 4.0 by the way
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Which firmware are you on? Do you have a cIOS installed? What IOS is WAD Manager running from? What revision is that IOS? Is it -1017 by chance?

    And anyways downloading via wad???
     
  4. Taik
    OP

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    I'm on 3.2 E actually but I was on Wanin's 4.0, Installing by wad = when you install the cIOS you can choose either internet or wad, both give me error ret = -1017


    I have to reinstall them because I downgraded back to 3.2 because wads were not working .
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You have to have IOS36v1042 installed, check what version your IOS36 has.
     
  6. Taik
    OP

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    How to check my IOS version ?
    What is IOS 25 v1042 ?
     
  7. JussiPik

    Member JussiPik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Finland
    lol i installed cioscorp yesterday, installed fine. bootmii is installed also.
     
  8. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Open up AnyTitleDeleter to see if you have IOS249 in the first place. And try running IOS Downgrader again or something.

    Also, IOS25 doesn't have anything to do with anything. I don't know why he brought it up.
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Sorry, typo. It's IOS36v1042. You can check it with SoftChip or with some TitleLister.
     
  10. SonicMC

    Newcomer SonicMC Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    a LU64+ virgin 4.0 wii would be unable to intall the cIOS from what I understand... However a virgin 4.0 wii that is before LU64+ can install a cIOS, It takes a few tools and steps using bannerbomb and other tools but I have installed HB channel and Cios rev 10 on a virgin completely unmodified wii.

    I did this to a release wii that had been upgraded to 4.0 without having been modified beforehand.
     
  11. Taik
    OP

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    I have IOS 249 in the middle of the title list (with title lister)
    IOS 36 is 4.18 (1042)


    PS : My Wii is hacked since a year or so, I have it since 8 december 2007.

    I found something else : I can install VC wads but whenever I try to load them, reset to system menu [​IMG]
     
  12. icefireicefire

    Member icefireicefire GBATemp Fails.

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    961
    Country:
    United States
    Run IOS Downgrader.
     
  13. Taik
    OP

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    LOL !
    When I run IOS downgrader it says : Press A to continue, I press A and then it says : Press Any Button To Reboot...
     
  14. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Well, the fact that you were able to downgrade means that you really should already have cIOS installed. I can't tell you why IOS Downgrader isn't working, though. I suppose you could find the necessary wads somewhere (or get them from NUS downloader) and manually install them.
     
  15. steve-p

    Member steve-p GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you'd looked at marcan's old forum you'd know that "brickme" is full of evil tricks to piss people off.

    example you are probably experiencing is this:
    the installer installs as ios249

    sound familiar?
    the bitch has written his installer over the cios.

    sure, you will see ios249 with anytitledeleter - but it's not cios - it's junk from marcan's installer!!!
    you need to re-install your cios.

    think that was an accident?
    he could have used any empty ios number between 65 -201, and 203-221 and 223-248,
    but NOOOO, he had to put his code in 249!

    i'll never trust any app from those guy's
     
  16. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    lol are you joking
     
  17. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    He has to be. BootMii installs as boot2 and/or IOS254. It doesn't care about IOS249 at all.
     
  18. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    I've never heard of BootMii replacing IOS249.
     
  19. bl00dclaat

    Newcomer bl00dclaat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Jamaica
    If BootMii replaced 249 wouldn't usbloader & any other cios dependent app just stop working? I installed BootMii(as boot2) & usbloader is still working.
     
  20. steve-p

    Member steve-p GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    503
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm, cant find it now.

    still - simple to test - reinstall cIOS
     

Share This Page