WTB: Max Drive PRO for GameCube

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Jax, Sep 13, 2006.

Sep 13, 2006

WTB: Max Drive PRO for GameCube by Jax at 9:17 PM (2,518 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Jax
    OP

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Since Codejunkies stoped production for this product, I would like to know if anyone has this and wants to sell, or where can I buy the Max Drive PRO (not eBay).

    Thanks.
     
  2. thieves like us

    Member thieves like us chaos personified

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    left of the pond
    Country:
    United States
    what exactly is a max drive pro? I've even checked their site and can't seem to find a product that even comes close to that name (max drive pro).

    I've got a couple (still sealed) of the code junkies' action replays lying about which have the freeloader import game player included.
     
  3. Jax
    OP

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    [​IMG]

    It allows you to play homebrew, emulators and backup games whithout the need of modding your GameCube.
    More info here: http://www.gc-linux.org/wiki/MAX_Drive_Pro
     
  4. phuzzz

    Former Staff phuzzz Hooha!

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    2,258
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    Country:
    United States
    You can talk about where you can buy one, but please, no selling on the forum.
     
  5. thieves like us

    Member thieves like us chaos personified

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    left of the pond
    Country:
    United States
  6. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you are after playing homebrew, etc. Then you can do it with a standard action replay and an SD memory card such as the SD Gecko.
     
  7. Jax
    OP

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    Can you also run a bios to be able to play backups?
     
  8. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, the GCOS bios would count as homebrew would it not? And that will run backups... and the red thing is connected to my wrist watch. Uh oh.

    I'm pretty sure there is AR codes that you use in conjunction with a mem card 59 or an sd card+adapter (and of course the AR) to boot it.
     
  9. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It will work like that, I use that method to boot some homebrew for time to time and used to play all my backups like that before I got a viper extreme.
     
  10. Nocturno

    Member Nocturno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    346
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I bought one from codejunkies, they told me it was discontinued, but they sent me one, it just took them a little longer to shipped it..
    I´m still waiting for the shipment tough, Royal Mail is way too slooow..

    It took me almost a moth to get datel media launcher..
     
  11. Jax
    OP

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    OK, thanks guys! I'm gonna buy an AR and a SD Gecko. I didn't choose to mod My GC because then you can use the same method to run homebrew and backups on the Wii, right?
     
  12. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No one at this time could say for certain if that will work.
    I would say not, Nintendo might have closed that loophole since its not a true gamecube.
     

Share This Page