Wrong Hardware?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by XxSupernoobxX, Oct 19, 2007.

Oct 19, 2007

Wrong Hardware? by XxSupernoobxX at 1:36 AM (858 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. XxSupernoobxX
    OP

    Newcomer XxSupernoobxX Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Errr.. I just got a red ds lite and I got an r4 as well. When I put everything in, there was an error in chinese that said something like "wrong hardware". Does anyone know what this problem is and if it can be fixed?
     
  2. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Have you turned on the DS without the R4 in it? If you haven't, you have to set up the DS before you can use it.
     
  3. JPH

    Banned JPH Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    6,892
    Country:
    United States
    You may have a defective R4DS.

    So, you put the R4 into the DS, boot it up, and get an error message?
     
  4. XxSupernoobxX
    OP

    Newcomer XxSupernoobxX Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty much.... Whatever I do... and I have set up the ds
     
  5. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have M3DSS firmware on your MicroSD? Or possibly different language firmware?
     
  6. XxSupernoobxX
    OP

    Newcomer XxSupernoobxX Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Errr... I'm not sure... but the microSD card is from Hong Kong.
     
  7. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Nintendo putting in anti piracy measures? D:

    ...

    Nah.
     
  8. oushi

    Newcomer oushi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using the right kernel for your R4? I'm still new to the R4 and haven't even received mine yet, but perhaps you're trying to load an English kernel onto a Chinese R4 or vice versa?... I'm pretty sure the Chinese R4 can only load the Chinese kernel, while the English one can only do English, French, and Korean, but I might be wrong. :/
     
  9. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
  10. XxSupernoobxX
    OP

    Newcomer XxSupernoobxX Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah... apparently the chinese kernel was the thing I didnt have... now everything=in chinese though... Thanks to everyone who helped
     
  11. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    No prob [​IMG] Anything for a fellow temper! And I don't think we welcomed you to the Temp, so, welcome [​IMG] .
     
  12. roguetrip

    Member roguetrip GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
  13. oushi

    Newcomer oushi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    The link pika gave has the Chinese kernel (aka firmware). You can also get it from the official site at http://r4ds.com/download.htm You can't click the English button on top, because that shows all the downloads that work with the English R4. You have to navigate the Chinese page to get files for a Chinese R4.

    Hope that solved your problem. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page