Would M3 Simply saves work with the R4?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Breakfast, Feb 1, 2007.

Feb 1, 2007
  1. Breakfast
    OP

    Newcomer Breakfast Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Canada
    my M3 simply is official busted (that is, i've got the infamours Loading... error after updating. I've tried everything from reformatting 23 times, to blowing on the MicroSD slot till I almost choked, to shoving pieces of paper between the cart and the card but alas, to no avail)

    I want to join the lightside now and was wondering if saves from the M3 simply would work on the R4?
     
  2. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    well i think the moisture from your breath isn't likely to do it any good. as to your eventual queation. i don't know.
     
  3. Takrin

    Member Takrin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    United States
    yup, it should work seeing how their pretty much the same thing.
    if not try hex editing it would most likely be minor differences, think i heard they both use raw sav but it could be that i'm senile and making crap up so dont listen to me
     
  4. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The saves are exactly the same on both carts. You will not need to modify them at all.
     
  5. ajjav924

    Member ajjav924 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    ya, the saves are the same since they are the same cart. you could even make your r4 into an m3 with some soldering.
     
  6. 111111111

    Member 111111111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    Zimbabwe
    The same problem is apparent on the R4 as is on the M3 - after updating (1.6 final / 1.02 depending on hardware) it hangs at "loading..."
     

Share This Page