Hacking Would it be a good idea to install cubic ninja on sysnand?

Good Idea?


  • Total voters
    17

Odven

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 30, 2014
Messages
80
Trophies
0
Location
Underground
XP
147
Country
I got an Australian n3ds 9.1, sky3ds and gateway, but I don't like having to cary around two carts for every time I want to launch the exploit, + I get card read errors and the exploit crashes A LOT.

So what if I just install a EU cubic ninja CIA to my sysnand? I hear that it can brick it, but if it works on emunand it should work on my sysnand right? Has anyone else had success with this?

How would I even do this in the first place?
 

Maximilious

*whistles his distinct tune*
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Messages
2,570
Trophies
0
XP
1,834
Country
United States
I've been wondering the same, except using the cart on my sysNAND. I would not suggest ever installing CIA to your sysNAND.
 

Sliter

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2013
Messages
3,258
Trophies
0
Location
ᕕ( ᐛ )ᕗ
XP
1,672
Country
Brazil
if work, yes is a good idea xD I was wondering if the exploit wrks for old 3DS so I could use CN or oot3D on sysnanda for an offline exploiter....
 

Maximilious

*whistles his distinct tune*
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Messages
2,570
Trophies
0
XP
1,834
Country
United States
What's the point of exploit? If we can install and run cia on sysnand then we don't need GW :D


You need GW to install CIA... Not to mention if you install a botched CIA to sysNAND your system is now f'd. Also, you can backup emuNAND. If you need to restore sysNAND you need a hardmod. Many benefits to emuNAND.

The OP is wondering if he can run it from sysNAND after installing a CIA though GW exploit. I'm in the same boat as I'd rather run ninjhax in my 9.2 sysNAND so I don't have to switch my SD card to a 9.2 emuNAND SD card. But I would be running it from a retail cart rather than a CIA.
 

gamesquest1

Nabnut
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
15,153
Trophies
2
XP
12,226
sm7_facepalm.gif

why dont people understand that if you could run unsigned cia files in sysnand nobody would need a gateway card....the exploit always has to come before running unsigned content....chicken and egg guys.....chicken and egg
 

thaikhoa

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 16, 2008
Messages
2,227
Trophies
0
XP
2,524
Country
Australia
You need GW to install CIA... Not to mention if you install a botched CIA to sysNAND your system is now f'd. Also, you can backup emuNAND. If you need to restore sysNAND you need a hardmod. Many benefits to emuNAND.

The OP is wondering if he can run it from sysNAND after installing a CIA though GW exploit. I'm in the same boat as I'd rather run ninjhax in my 9.2 sysNAND so I don't have to switch my SD card to a 9.2 emuNAND SD card. But I would be running it from a retail cart rather than a CIA.


Region free, emunand, stuff like that. I want to launch the exploit without a cart.

Then I answer, we can't do anything without GW flashcart unless we have another CFW. In the end, we will need to use Cubic Ninja cartridge.
 

Intronaut

A star maker
Member
Joined
Nov 18, 2014
Messages
772
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
993
Country
Chile
What makes a CIA legit? I've read other posts where people installed like pokemon and stuff on their sysnand. I doubt they were legit CIA


A clean & legit CIA comes from a 3DS preinstalled game. It is not signed with console keys, so It can be installed in every console.
 

gamesquest1

Nabnut
Global Moderator
Joined
Sep 23, 2013
Messages
15,153
Trophies
2
XP
12,226
look toward karl3ds for the real solution, they hare restored the MSET exploit to the n3DS....all legit signed content....thats probably the most hopeful rout of a cartless solution
 

Maximilious

*whistles his distinct tune*
Member
Joined
Nov 21, 2014
Messages
2,570
Trophies
0
XP
1,834
Country
United States
OP could install the CIA to sysnand if he launched GW menu without emuNAND present. It is possible, but not advisable.
 

Zidapi

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2002
Messages
3,093
Trophies
2
Age
40
Website
Visit site
XP
2,552
Country
This isn't possible with the tools available at the moment, and I'm not sure it ever will be.

You can install the games to sysNAND but you won't be able to run them.
 

m0dm0use

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2008
Messages
119
Trophies
0
Age
35
Website
Visit site
XP
191
Country
Didn't someone ask if it were possible last night and now we get the is it a good idea question on the same theme ... questions are questionable.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: https://m.imdb.com/title/tt15035506/ Guess they finally turned a Madden game irl +2