Would FAT32 be okay for an R4 to run?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by arghargh200, Apr 29, 2010.

Apr 29, 2010
  1. arghargh200
    OP

    Newcomer arghargh200 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Seattle
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, there!

    I have this 2GB MicroSD card for my R4 and I have no tools to format a disk into FAT on a Mac. (If you have one, pleeeease send it to me at this email)

    Would FAT32 be okay to use?

    Thank you!

    -argh
     
  2. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    From http://gbatemp.net/t42846-the-definitive-r...mply-faq-thread -
    Q) Do I format my MicroSD to FAT16 or FAT32?
    A) The preferred option is FAT16 (just called FAT under Windows). FAT16 will run quicker than FAT32. FAT32 allows for larger capacity (over 2Gbytes), but since the largest MicroSD card is currently 2GByte, this isn't a problem.

    I know this isn't a direct answer, but it implies either will work. I checked the packaging of my boyfriend's genuine R4 and it says FAT32 is supported.
    My R4 clone does work with FAT32 for sure though.
     
  3. arghargh200
    OP

    Newcomer arghargh200 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Seattle
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you. I just finished formatting to FAT32, so everything is better.
     
  4. Danny600kill

    Member Danny600kill xD

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,664
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes FAT32 works perfectly
     

Share This Page