Worth the wait for SoftMii 3.0?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Link5084, May 12, 2009.

May 12, 2009
  1. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not installing cIOScorp in favor for the new SoftMii 3.0 package which includes SoftCorp which has a better compatibility rate than cIOScorp for new games. Should I wait for it?
     


  2. Nintendo_Chick

    Member Nintendo_Chick GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    386
    Country:
    United States
    God just do it or don't, you people don't need to ask every little pointless question here.
     
  3. haru3173

    Newcomer haru3173 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    looks like someone bricked their wii [​IMG]
     
  4. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    No, I'm just asking if cIOScorp has 100% compatibility even with newer games. It doesn't matter the way you can install them, you can install it anytime you want? How do some people brick their Wii with it?
     
  5. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure Softcorp is just a legal cIOScorp installer.

    Softcorp downloads the IOS's from Nintendo's servers, patches them, and installs them.
    cIOScorp is a bunch of prepatched IOS wads.

    Same thing, the only difference is Softcorp is legal.
     
  6. syst3merror

    Member syst3merror GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I for one can't wait for the 3.0 release and I have had nothing but good luck with the previous versions.
     
  7. OSW

    Former Staff OSW Wii King

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,796
    Country:
    Australia
    If you want to try the new cioscorp, someone can try and compile the source here http://github.com/icefire/scioscore/tree/master

    don't know if it's working or not though, as icefire said May 03, 2009 "maybe working"

    could be risky...
     
  8. OneUp

    Member OneUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah don't try that unless you have preloader installed.

    As far as compatibility goes, CIOSCorp is pretty much 100%. Games that return 002 errors usually were burned badly.
     
  9. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
  10. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Please someone try it with 4.0!
     
  11. TheWiiNinja

    Member TheWiiNinja GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Testing Softcorp is not a good idea. It can really screw up your Wii if it screws up (low level brick only an infectus can fix). I would just suggest waiting until the official version is out. And besides, all it is what piratesmack said, a legal CIOSCORP that downloads the IOSes and patches the dip module on the fly.
     
  12. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Eh, alright fine. I guess I'll just install cIOScorp and get it over with.

    Just to be on the safe side, but on 3.2 I had Starfall installed but not Preloader and installed IOS60 Trucha patched and cIOS rev 10. When I updated to 4.0 with Waninkoko's Updater, I installed Preloader 0.29. Now, am I safe to install cIOScorp even though I didnt install it on 3.2? Nothing will brick?
     
  13. TheWiiNinja

    Member TheWiiNinja GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    It will brick when you install CIOS60, but that is because of Preloader. All you have to do when that happens is get into the preloader menu and go to the homebrew channel and reinstall preloader and you will be fine.
     
  14. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    So even if it bricks at CIOS60, how would it finish installation?
     
  15. TheWiiNinja

    Member TheWiiNinja GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    It bricks when the system menu tries to call on IOS60 and it doesn't work because preloader hasn't patched the new one you just installed. So it doesn't brick until you try to go to the system menu, and that is why you have to reinstall preloader, so it can repatch IOS60.
     
  16. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    It installs fine, it's just that preloader needs to patch IOS60 so it can use it to load the System Menu.
    When CIOS60 gets installed, it overwrites IOS60 and that patch is gone.

    So you just need to reinstall preloader so it can apply that patch to CIOS60

    EDIT:
    nevermind, TheWiiNinja is faster
     
  17. Link5084
    OP

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, so once I install Preloader one more time then cIOScorp would be installed and it will still keep my IOS60 Trucha Patched right?
     
  18. TheWiiNinja

    Member TheWiiNinja GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Correct. I believe CIOS60 still has the trucha bug.
     
  19. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    IF thats the case...we could MAKE SOFTCORP WITH ONE APP RIGHT NOW! LOL...Wad Creator can dump Wad files of Cios installed ect LOL....

    I would have to guess there will be more to it than that ...from what i read it has better updates that cioscorps (newer not released) though for the record I PLAY ALL THE NEW TITLES WITH CIOSCORP and no probs at all so far....The really "good" thing about softcorp is more the fact it will be LEGAL than its going to be "better" though...
     
  20. piratesmack

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    You might be right.
    I just figured Softcorp was being created so they wouldn't have to include illegal CIOS wads in the SoftMii package.
     

Share This Page