Worst flash cart ever

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by shonosuke, Jan 2, 2007.

Jan 2, 2007

Worst flash cart ever by shonosuke at 5:25 PM (1,311 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. shonosuke
    OP

    Member shonosuke GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I just got my super card ds one and put the latest firmware(1.1) on it and some roms
    When I was playing a rom(pokemon rangers) It froze so I restarted my ds but I got two white screens
    So I formatted my Sandisc 1gb microsd and now I get a "no sd" error
     
  2. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,030
    What can I say...
    trust our reviews?
    don't buy things before they are reviewed?

    Anyway yeah there seems to be a lot of negative feedback on the SCDS1.
     
  3. DjoeN

    Member DjoeN Captain Haddock!

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    4,925
    Location:
    Somewhere in this potatoland!
    Country:
    Belgium
    Even i as a Supercard person, have to say, Supercard DS isn't the greatest card out there.
    I wait for a M3 simply and R4 and to say, the DS-X is even better.
     
  4. NeroMayCry

    Newcomer NeroMayCry Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    That's wierd. From my experiences its the best flash cart on the market. (Aside the DS-X)
     
  5. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    I feel the same too. Mine is working great. Pokemon Ranger too! So maybe there is something wrong woth the media you are using. I'm tired of hearing noobs coming in here bashing the SC brand just because they have one lil error which could happen with ANY card. That gives you no right to brand it the worst cart ever. [​IMG]
     
  6. natkoden

    Member natkoden Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    Argentina
    Oh, really?

    [​IMG]
     
  7. NeroMayCry

    Newcomer NeroMayCry Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    Yep. Runs everything I throw at it. Using a 1GB Kingston microSD with FAT. The only problem I've noticed is one hang-up in Portrait of Ruin when talking to Wind near the end of the game. (Gonna get you, Drac.)
     
  8. shonosuke
    OP

    Member shonosuke GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It worked fine for me too until it froze now it doesnt detect my microsd
     
  9. Verocity

    Member Verocity Ö!

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    shonosuke, heres what you do, you need to blow it out like you did on NES catridges then take it and slap it a couple times then put it back in and try it.

    If that doesn't work then..hammertime

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page