Worms 2 Open Warfare (M3 Lite Perfect)

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Drayon, Sep 1, 2007.

Sep 1, 2007
  1. Drayon
    OP

    Newcomer Drayon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Sweden
    The Game Freezes at loading screen, I have tried the arm7 fix, but that didn't work.

    I used these settings when adding it from Game Manager:
    Safe Mode, Force R/W, Trim Rom

    HELP!
     


  2. Scorpin200

    Banned Scorpin200 Iceman

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    use safe mode only
     
  3. Drayon
    OP

    Newcomer Drayon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Sweden
    With arm7 fix?
     
  4. bazzi_h

    Member bazzi_h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Portmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try using
    4xDMA
    Force r/w
    no trim
    Those settings make worms open warfare run flawlessly on my m3 lite
     
  5. Drayon
    OP

    Newcomer Drayon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Sweden
    Do you use the Fix?
     
  6. bazzi_h

    Member bazzi_h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Portmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. Drayon
    OP

    Newcomer Drayon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Sweden
    The authors have deleted this blog. The content is no longer available.
     
  8. Drayon
    OP

    Newcomer Drayon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Sweden
    Still freezing -.-
     
  9. bazzi_h

    Member bazzi_h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Portmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    maybe its a bad dump? [​IMG]
     
  10. Drayon
    OP

    Newcomer Drayon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Sweden
    Maybe -.- But what do I do about that?? XD
     
  11. bazzi_h

    Member bazzi_h GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Portmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Re download the rom or download from a different.

    p.s. i could send u the rom as an attachment with email.
     
  12. Xuio

    Member Xuio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Poland
    I have M3 Lite Perfect with sandisk 2gb microSD premier and sandisk 2gb microSD (standard?), Worms works only on the second one (without loading freeze) with DMAx1, Force R/W, noTrim, noSoftReset).

    I think we need an firmware update...
     
  13. Drayon
    OP

    Newcomer Drayon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Sweden
    Please send me ^^
     
  14. pootman

    Newcomer pootman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm using 2GB Japanese Kingston, if it makes any difference...

    4xDMA, Force rw, trim, no reset, arm7 fix.

    Works for me.
     
  15. Drayon
    OP

    Newcomer Drayon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Sweden
    Not working -.-
     
  16. pootman

    Newcomer pootman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Judging by Xuio's results, I think your SD card must be the problem.
    Hopefully it'll get fixed in a firmware update
     
  17. Drayon
    OP

    Newcomer Drayon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Sweden
    How fast do a firmware version come?
     
  18. KendiKong

    Newcomer KendiKong Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    i had the same problem but i changed to

    Safe Mode
    No software reset
    No trim

    and it works.


    and that's after the arm7 fix
     
  19. Drayon
    OP

    Newcomer Drayon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Sweden
    Do you got M3 Lite? What Firmware?
     
  20. Stray

    Newcomer Stray Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    didnt work for me with those settings
     

Share This Page