Worms 2 + Drawn to life save file problem

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by zcherryz, Sep 15, 2007.

Sep 15, 2007
  1. zcherryz
    OP

    Newcomer zcherryz Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Hi

    I've downloaded worms 2 and drawn to life on my r4, but when i start the game for the first time, both of them says that they cant find my save file.

    so can somebody help me please? I really wanna play them!

    Cherry [​IMG]
     
  2. Wii_DS.

    Banned Wii_DS. ウォリアー

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The save has to be the same name as the rom. Example:

    ROM name: Worms 2.nds
    SAVE name: Worms 2.sav
     
  3. SkH

    Member SkH GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,112
    Country:
    Algeria
    Press A! >_>
     
  4. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
  5. doubledash

    Newcomer doubledash Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada

    n/m just searched it up
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=59222&st=120
     
  6. reaperman@home

    Member reaperman@home GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    154
    Country:
    you've patched worms2, correct?
     
  7. philco1

    Member philco1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    he needs to Arm7 patch ... Although I ddint know drawn to life needed Arm7 Fix
     
  8. zeppo

    Member zeppo change my avatar!

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    982
    Country:
    United States
    does it? I'll check in about half an hour. just downloaded it...
     
  9. Katalyst

    Member Katalyst Johnald Everyperson

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    753
    Location:
    From H-Town, Residing in ATL.
    Country:
    United States
    Drawn to Life works just fine on R4 without ARM7 patch.
     
  10. philco1

    Member philco1 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    163
    Country:
    United States
    You cannot simply just state this. Some places which you dl a rom from will automatically apply the Arm7 fix for you (w/o you knowing it) and others will not. There are multiple rom versions all over the internet.
     
  11. andrewbrie

    Newcomer andrewbrie Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    I have the same problem with Drawn to Life, but pressing A doesn't work.

    halp?
     
  12. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Maybe we should compare checksums... I'm sure mine isn't patched, because it has the original size (it's not trimmed). ARM7 patching automatically trims the rom.

    Another possibility is that some people use older R4 loaders.
     
  13. andrewbrie

    Newcomer andrewbrie Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Where could I dl the ARM7 patch and how do I apply?
     
  14. Zombie_Mario

    Member Zombie_Mario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
     
  15. andrewbrie

    Newcomer andrewbrie Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:

Share This Page