World At War - Black Screen

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by hellion_52883, Jan 8, 2010.

Jan 8, 2010
  1. hellion_52883
    OP

    Member hellion_52883 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    Does any body no a fix for this?

    World at War - NTSC

    System also - NTSC

    As soon as i load it though any loader

    Did a search.....Please Help
     
  2. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this game requires IOS35.

    What have u got on ur wii? version? loader? usb loading? dvd?
     
  3. hellion_52883
    OP

    Member hellion_52883 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    OK i know i'm not doing ios 35
    do i just select that in the loader?

    Am kinda new....not sure all......but after main hack i did hermes, 4.2u,

    USB Loaders: usbgx, config. usb loader, coverfloader, trying to get cloader to work(for game channels that have error #002)

    (figuring out hich USB loader to use, gonna delete other)
     
  4. hellion_52883
    OP

    Member hellion_52883 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    how do i run WAW on IOS35?
     
  5. Pakatus

    Member Pakatus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal

    What firmware you have?
    What cIOS you have on your console?
     
  6. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You dont need to use ios35, just make sure you have it on ur wii.

    It could be a bad copy through ur wbfs manager? I had similar issue with mariokart recently.
     
  7. hellion_52883
    OP

    Member hellion_52883 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    Like i said kinda new but i think this is what you asked for:


    4.2U

    cIOS: 249, 222/223 (that's normal hack and Herems right?)

    Posts merged


    Ok, i will check that

    still don't understand about IOS35 though

    thanks you
     
  8. Pakatus

    Member Pakatus GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
     
  9. hellion_52883
    OP

    Member hellion_52883 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    I will look into this, now both of you have said this
     
  10. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    But not if you're using a usb-loader right ??
    You only need a cIOS afaik. I could be wrong, but I thought official IOS's were only needed for modchip / cioscorp users ?
     
  11. hellion_52883
    OP

    Member hellion_52883 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    Not sure what some of this means but i am using a usbloader and getting Black screen with WAW
     
  12. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    what version of cIOS249 are you running ?
     
  13. hellion_52883
    OP

    Member hellion_52883 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my wii done this week....i think i have the latest verisons of all, and i'm not sure how to check to tell you for sure.....


    Also, horrible at these forums.....is there anyway you could link me the NAND backup tutorial??? Please.......
     
  14. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,177
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just redump ur iso before going crazy and bricking while trying something else you dont understand.
     
  15. hellion_52883
    OP

    Member hellion_52883 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    I think that's what i asked how to do
     
  16. hellion_52883
    OP

    Member hellion_52883 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    I got this working, reinstalled to HDD

    Thanks for help with this
     

Share This Page