1. DeliGT

    DeliGT Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Finland
    Can someon
    Can you upload the 7.55 kernel dump.
    So I made one linux-5.3.18-gentoo kernel from github com / ps4gentoo / ps4-kernel
    I have CUH7216 are you saying I need to add baikal files to the kernel for it to work.
    I try to make the wifi work.
     
    Last edited by DeliGT, Apr 28, 2021
  2. i82orbom

    i82orbom Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    d
    Hi I have a CUH-7216, just tried gentoo with kernel 5.3.7 Gentoo gc41cdf12d-dirty but nor ethernet/wifi is working. I'm on 6.72. Do you happen to have a kernel with at least ethernet working?

    Just tried also the most recent release by iguy0 with psxitaarch, but still, no network.

    Thanks in advance!
     
    Last edited by i82orbom, Apr 29, 2021
  3. Arko

    Arko Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Lucky you, I got lots of errors while compiling the kernel and gave up.

    You need baikal patches from psxitarch. iGuy0's github already has them merged into the gentoo 5.3.7.

    I uploaded a zip file a few days ago in a post in this thread, try one of the kernels in there.
     
    Last edited by Arko, Apr 30, 2021
  4. DD88

    DD88 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone successfully installed gentoo linux on internal HDD? I am using CUH-1115a sub model of PS4. nothing is working.
     
  5. DeliGT

    DeliGT Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Finland
    Will try to compile next week with baikal. Did it on virtualbox ubuntu had to install some frameworks to get it work. In fedora 32 with 5.3.7 it detects ethernet adapter.
     
  6. Arko

    Arko Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Also try overclocking. arch/x86/include/asm has a file called ps4.h. It might be in another folder though. There's line like this:

    #define PS4_DEFAULT_TSC_FREQ 1594000000

    try increasing it to 2500000000 to see if you can use the machine. People report 2.7Ghz stable clocks.
     
  7. DeliGT

    DeliGT Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Finland
    Can you point me to the baikal patch so I can try.
    Thanks
     
  8. Arko

    Arko Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Do you still need help? I can help you if you are desperate for internal installation (1 GB models only) for psxitarch and not for Gentoo (never tried it).

    I have to warn you though, it'll be run off an image file, you won't be able to create swap file and it'll be slow during file operations. It's still good for just browsing or using office software though.
     
  9. DD88

    DD88 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the response. What is a swap file? How slow? Which linux distro is best for gaming etc. for PS4 you thinking?
     
  10. Arko

    Arko Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Since we only have 5 GBs of system ram in the best case scenario with PS4, we HEAVILY rely on fake-ram. Swap file is that fake ram. And since we won't create a new partition on the internal ps4 hdd but use an image file which will act like a fake-hdd itself, we won't be able to create a fake ram in a fake hdd. At least to my knowledge.

    It's pretty slow, forget gaming. You can however watch youtube videos, use LibreOffice and use MPV/SMplayer to watch 4K movies.

    Best distro for me is ITmania's fedora 32 or 34. They are bundled with bunch of gaming software like emulators, lutris and wine (for windows games). But I'm running from an external SSHD.


    I highly recommend you to get at least a 16GB USB drive or a HDD. Internal isn't worth it.
     
    bbqtool likes this.
  11. DD88

    DD88 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Interesting. So I got ITmania's fedora 32 on my internal working. So I won't be able play video games with any decent frame rate on this because it is internal?? I need to use psxplorer to see the linux file I got a 2 tb SSD i wrote too. Awaiting your reply.
     
    Last edited by DD88, May 9, 2021
  12. Arko

    Arko Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    The machine has really weak cpu. In single core, as far as I remember in syntethic benchmarks like Cinebench R15, it had worse performance than an Intel Pentium 4 from 2003! 2003 for pete's sake!

    PS4 has 8 cores at 1.6 GHz and in multicore, it is on par with a Q6600 2.4 GHz 4 core CPU from 2006. It is REAAAAAAALY weak.

    Even if you install it into an SSD, your performance will still be bad in a great margin of games. Outright forget 60 FPS performance on any game released after 2008. And when coupled with the Wine/Steam proton overhead (I'm guessing 10% reduction in performance to play Windows games, but native Linux games don't suffer this penalty) you'll have even fewer frames.

    And trust me, while the best case scenario is this slow, you don't want to make it even more slower with an internal image file/fake hdd.

    Now there may be other people who know better than me, who could provide a better internal installation method but my method only allows installing Linux in a fake hdd file and it's slow.

    The modern games like Tshushima and TLOU2 are nothing short of plain magic running on that cpu.
     
    Last edited by Arko, May 9, 2021
  13. DD88

    DD88 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Do you know what GHz the PS4 CUH-1115 can be overclocked to safely? This likely sounds silly....what if I partitioned my internal ssd and then flashed linux on that partition and ran a payloader with 3GB of VRAM linux loader?
     
  14. Arko

    Arko Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    I have no idea. But I'm thinking 2.0GHz maybe? Because Pro runs default at 2.1GHz and I don't think 25% overclock would physically damage the non-pro cpu.

    What do you mean internal SSD? Are you going to put an SSD into PS4, initialize it, make it PS4 internal system drive?

    Doesn't matter, my method with internal installation still relies on image file, which would make it slow because there's no swap file support. I recommend you to use a small hdd like a 500GB which you're not using for anything else, put it in a usb 3.0 enclosure and use it as external linux partititon. Don't waste the SSD for it, as you'll be limited by the USB speed and the SSD won't reach it's potential speed. It'll barely operate at 1/5th of its full speed. HDD is better for the task.

    3GB doesn't matter as games requiring 3GB VRAM also require fast cpu speeds, which this machine can't provide. Let's say that you get 25 FPS with 1GB payload at 720p gaming, you'll get 25 fps AGAIN with 3 GB payload on 1440p. Your slideshow will look crispier, lol.

    Check out ITmania's channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCkVRqtCIS3Xj-E1HY4j9_EA so you can have a better idea about gaming performance. And specifically overclocking:
     
    Last edited by Arko, May 9, 2021
  15. DD88

    DD88 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2021
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hey man thank you for the ideas. I was planning on putting in a 2 TB SATA 3 600MB/s SSD in my CUH-1115 and to at most make use of the sata2 300MB/s speeds. I saw a video on how to make linux written to internal hard drive and have done so with Fedora 32 but have yet to try any game on it to check the frame rate/performance. I do not know how swap files work, or how the internal fedora 32 makes use of the SSD (fake drive file maybe). Though I suspect what you are saying has me Fd and I likely just wasted a bunch of money. Should of checked with this forum was unaware that CPU was that weak for 2014 standards....
     
  16. Arko

    Arko Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    No it didn't. You are fine. You are not using my method so you can learn to create a swapfile here: 20 minute mark.

    You didn't waste the money either, you can use it for other things like upgrading a notebook's drive if it's not thicker than usual notebook drives (there are two versions of 2.5 inch drives, some are thicker and sometimes they don't fit in notebook drive bays). All the best luck, have fun with your new pc.
     
  17. Clovus

    Clovus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I'm getting no luck on 7.55 running any of the 5.3 kernels.

    Only one that actually works is the old 4.14 kernel. What's more frustrating is that I can boot into the shell just fine and install the OS and boot the OS. But when booting the OS I get a black screen, I have a signal but the screen is just black.

    Since 4.14 works I know it's not a case of HDCP, HDR or some other issue caused by not setting up the PS4 display output correctly before running linux. It's also not the OS as the problem happens with Fedora, Gentoo and Psxitarch.

    CUH-7016B
     
  18. Arko

    Arko Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2019
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    If you have read the thread you'd see the solution. Now I don't guarantee it'll work 100% but give my method a try.
     
  19. Clovus

    Clovus Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    It's not the same issue. You got a grey screen after loading the payload. In my case I regain signal when in the shell and can boot into the OS but I get a black screen when it tries to load the OS GUI. I did try your method before of disconnecting the HDMI as soon as the payload loaded and plugged it back in after 10 seconds but It never regains a signal. ctr+alt+F6/F2/F1 still doesn't regain signal.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Working, Bailkal, Kernels