Working AceKard 2i 3DS straight out of the box

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by ady199, Mar 29, 2011.

Mar 29, 2011
  1. ady199
    OP

    Newcomer ady199 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Guys,

    Just wanted to let you all know that I purchased and have now received my Acekard 2i 3DS from:-

    Genuine Acecard 2i 3DS

    I can confirm that it works straight out of the box on the 3DS (after the Acekard system files have been copied onto your micro card)

    I've also updated to the new 1.1.0-1E Firmware and the card still works.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The Acekard team reported that new carts were being sold with the update pre-applied, and it looks like a site is counting on that. It's good to know you'll actually get one that's updated if you order from there.
     
  3. doodads

    Newcomer doodads Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    So does this mean that you no longer need a DS to update it in the future and can use the 3DS to do everything?
     
  4. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    This means that NEW carts are being sold with the 3DS update applied. Some stores still have a stock of older carts they're selling.

    If you update your 3DS in the future and it blocks the flash cart, you will need another DS the flash cart runs on to apply the new update.
     
  5. doodads

    Newcomer doodads Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    this might be a stupid question but then couldn't you just update the flashcart on the 3DS and THEN update if the 3DS firmware.
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, that's why my sentence started with "if".
     
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. That's the way you should always do it.
    If you see an update for the 3DS check Acekard.com (NOT acekard.cc! Remember, cc = crappy clone!) and grab the AceKard firmware update before you update your DSi/3DS.
    If there is no update on Acekard.com, come here and look to see if anyone else has updated their 3DS and it still works fine (if it doesn't work, you'll see 10 posts of people who didn't know how to look first crying about it not working).
     
  8. doodads

    Newcomer doodads Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I see I see, thanks for the info dudes. And now begins the decision of the Acekard or the DStwo for me [​IMG] And yes I've read the DS board sticky. Though it seems for the DStwo you still need a DS.
     

Share This Page