WOOD R4 with EZ Flash 3-in-1

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by geokilla, Jun 24, 2010.

Jun 24, 2010

WOOD R4 with EZ Flash 3-in-1 by geokilla at 5:48 PM (5,450 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. geokilla
    OP

    Member geokilla GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I know that the WOOD R4 supports EZ Flash 3-in-1, but how exactly would I go on to playing GBA games with it? I have a customer asking me how this works, and I got no idea. I'm not into GBA emulation...
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Remember it's only the vanilla 3-in-1 which is directly supported, because that's the one Y.W.G has. I believe that version of the 3-in-1 isn't the one retailers are currently selling. From what I gather there's also 3-in-1 plus, and 3-in-1 new.

    Don't have one, but I imagine you'll have to use exploader.
     
  3. geokilla
    OP

    Member geokilla GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    So you're saying this won't work with the WOOD R4? Cus I thought that's what vanilla meant.

    EZFlash 3-in-1
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think it will, I think if you order one you'll get the 3in1 plus, but it's just refered to as the 3in1 now as it replaced it.

    http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=11939

    http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=13482

    So you have 3 versions, the one which works is the one the Yellow Wood Goblin has.

    There's more information on the GBAtemp Wiki http://wiki.gbatemp.net/w/index.php?title=..._for_EZ-Flash_V

    There's a retailer in the UK for example which mentions it http://www.addictsupplies.com/index.php?ac...mp;productId=13

    The best person to ask is FAST6191
     
  5. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If memory serves me correct Wood natively supports the EZ3in1 like AKAIO. But I'll check just to be sure.

    EDIT: I've just checked and it works like I said.
     
  6. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've seen a few people on here saying they have brought a 3in1, and it turned out to be a 3in1+. I gather this is the norm.

    What version of the 3in1 do you have and when did you buy it?
     
  8. emigre

    Member emigre Has complex motives

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    7,919
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was using the older version. The one with 32mb NOR.
     
  9. geokilla
    OP

    Member geokilla GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    So its a gamble... Would it be safer if they bought an Acekard 2i and loaded AKAIO on it instead?
     
  10. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I believe AKAIO works with all 3 versions. Support for the 3in1+ was added back in 1.3RC2.
     
  11. suruz

    Member suruz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a normal EZ Flash 3-in-1 and it seems to work fine with my R4 Wood.. And you don't even need the GBAExploader thing, because you can run gba roms natively in Wood itself.

    Sorry if I've completely misunderstood, but I'm pretty sure it works fine?

    Just because YWG only tested it on the Slot-2 he has doesn't necessarily mean it DEFINITELY won't work with other Slot-2 cards...

    EDIT: And by natively, I mean you can literally just click on a gba rom and Wood runs it without the need for any other loader. (As long as you have the Slot-2 inserted, obviously)
     
  12. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Other GBA expansion packs including the 3in1+ will require specific coding on Wood for them to work natively. The same is true of AKAIO, a 3in1+ was donated to Normmatt so support could be added.

    The Yellow Wood Goblin has already said only the 3in1 which he has is supported, he has not coded in support for the 3in1+.

    Unless someone on here has a 3in1+ and can confirm it works natively with Wood, then I think it's safe to assume it doesn't.
     

Share This Page