1. Tanas

    Tanas GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,258
    Country:
    Says wood akmenu 1.04 in the help option.
     
  2. twiztidsinz

    twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,979
    Country:
    United States
    1). "Install" 1.18 firmware as normal.
    2). Copy the __rpg folder to your card
    3). Drag/drop the Wood _DS_MENU.DAT onto the R4dec.exe to decrypt it.
    4). Rename the output file to WoodR4.nds*


    *or Default.nds to have the R4 Menu boot it automatically at start up. You can then hold B during startup to cancel loading WoodR4.
     
  3. trace

    trace Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks AW for all the help :](answering problems and questions people ask.)
     
  4. z.g

    z.g GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    wood firmware series licensed under GPL3. so, where is a full sources of your firmware?
     
  5. Mr.Mysterio

    Mr.Mysterio GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    544
    Country:
    Qatar
    That was fast. Glad that soft reset and the skin works without turning off the DS.
    Thanks YWG!
     
  6. tk_saturn

    tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    Wow, that's awesome.
     
  7. Gundam Eclipse

    Gundam Eclipse True Demon Route
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,167
    Country:
    India
    Thanks for the help!
    Wood RPG is freakin awesome!
     
  8. Hackashaq

    Hackashaq Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Any help with the soft reset procedure would be very much appreciated. I have it enabled in the global settings, but when I press L+R+A+B+X+Y in-game, nothing happens. I've tried several games, all have the soft-reset option shown as "on (global)". I've also tried L+R+start+select and nothing happens. Thanks!
     
  9. RupeeClock

    RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,408
    Country:
    Wood R4 is derived from Wood RPG, which is based on Acekard firmware.
    Acekard's soft reset function is L+R+B+Down.

    ...Or was it L+R+A+B+Down? I forget.
    Anyway Wood R4 should use one of those.
     
  10. Badablek

    Badablek GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Country:
    France
    soft reset : L+R+A+B+X+Y+DOWN

    EDIT : L+R+A+B+Down
     
  11. Rhonlore

    Rhonlore Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks to both again for this update. I was going to get a new flashcart but then Wood came along. Glad I held out [​IMG]
     
  12. tk_saturn

    tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    L + R + A + B + X + Y on Acekard official

    L + R + A + B + Down on AKAIO.
     
  13. gamez

    gamez GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Belgium
    hello

    in the 1.04 by default when i switched on the console, the displayed directory was the last one i used, but in the 1.05 when i switch on the ds i am always at the root

    who know how to have the same functionnality as the 1.04?

    thx
     
  14. gamez

    gamez GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    Belgium
    ok, the problem was that the file lastsave.ini was cleared, i think it is done by the soft reset...
     
  15. Freudian Lemur

    Freudian Lemur GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    Messages:
    213
    Country:

    Very good point! What are we or YWG going to do about it though?
     
  16. guinness

    guinness GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    215
    Country:
    Anybody still having problems getting cheats to work, I noticed that cheats stopped working on my card after I trimmed all the roms (can't remember which trimmer I used). Re-trimmed them with NDSTokyoTrim, and now cheats work again. [​IMG]
     
  17. tk_saturn

    tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    It was pretty obvious what was going to happen if YWG released the source code to Wood R4. This will be the first of many firmwares based on Wood R4, all the R4 Clone sites will have versions which they will say they made themselves.

    If clone makers are happy to rip off the R4, then they are going to be more than happy to rip off Wood R4 and give YWG no credit at all. Because it looks like the Acekard firmware, expect to see many R4 clones now badged as Acekards.

    Heck, look how EX4 DS have ripped off the Nintendo website, they couldn't give a shit.

    If it were me, i'd kept it closed so it only ran on the original R4 and not the clones.

    What can you do? Nothing. The cat is already out of the bag.
     
  18. jerbz

    jerbz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    United States
    ive forgotten how awesome soft reset is.
    its been so long since ive been able to do that.
    i never could with loading commercial roms with moonshell or ysmenu.

    =]

    i have wood and i feel like its never gonna go away
     
  19. basher11

    basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,385
    Country:
    United States
    woot! comes home today and finds this!

    YWG is the man!
     
  20. NDStemp

    NDStemp GBAtemp?! No! NDStemp
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    627
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey Another World! Looky what I found.

    *snip*