Wood R4 Firmware .NDS Files

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Another World, Dec 11, 2010.

Dec 11, 2010
  1. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    [​IMG] Wood R4 Firmware .NDS Files
    By CoolKill3r
    [​IMG]

    GBATemp user CoolKill3r has been keeping up with the Wood R4 Firmware releases. His project has been to decrypt and encrypt the files into an .NDS format, thus allowing the Wood Firmware to be launched as an .NDS file, which allows users to keep more than 1 R4 firmware on their card. Downloads of Wood R4 .NDS v1.19 can be found below.


    This is for the R4, R4iDSN, and R4i Gold ONLY! This .NDS file will not boot Wood on ANY OTHER FLASH KIT!

    The purpose of this project is to allow users to have more than 1 instance of a firmware on their R4. As all updates use the same file structure, this allows users to 1) have more than one Wood instance or 2) use an older R4/YSMENU with the ability to boot the Wood Firmware.


    [​IMG] Wood R4 .NDS Download
    [​IMG] Wood R4iDSN .NDS Download
    [​IMG] Wood R4iDS .NDS Gold Download
     


  2. Evo.lve

    Member Evo.lve All that you could be.

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,786
    Location:
    Away from you.
    Country:
    Australia
    Interesting, I think I'll give it a try. Thanks, CoolKill3r.
     
  3. Seaking

    Member Seaking GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    857
    Country:
    United States
    interesting...would this work on any flashcart, or...?

    there is no "__rpg" folder in the zip file btw.
     
  4. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    no, just on those 3 specific r4 cards. in the past some users would take older versions of the r4 firmware and encrypt it to an .nds so they could launch it inside the new firmware (which might have introduced a bug). its nice to see that someone is doing this for wood because not many users know about the decrypt/encrypt software and it saves the rest of us the trouble of doing it ourselves =P.

    -another world
     
  5. Seaking

    Member Seaking GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    857
    Country:
    United States
    ah, well damn haha i cant use it [​IMG].

    but good going CoolKill3r on doing it [​IMG]!

    Edit: haha, just for the hell of it im gonna copy everything off of my cyclo card and put this with the R4 firmware on, to see if it works.
    i highly doubt it will lol

    Edit again after testing: haha yep, wont work.

    http://imgur.com/GZuTH.jpg
     
  6. Oveneise

    Member Oveneise GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... old news is old. Yeah, hes been posting these on a Rommie thread of his. I usually make my own .nds files from the _DS_MENU.dat or whatever it is with R4enc. I could never get R4crypt working though. Nice to know he started making alternate firmware .nds files again.
     
  7. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    I'm really not sure that this sort of thing is news worthy...I don't really find dragging and dropping a file onto something that has been around for a while and then renaming it is exactly something that deserves anything on the frontpage...but w/e I suppose.
     
  8. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    he PM'ed me about his project yesterday. he is keeping it updated. its gbatemp community related. why shouldn't it get a front page post? as i see it the point of the front page is to bring something to your attention. that something doesn't always have to be some exclusive content or a firmware update, it can be something as small as this project.

    -another world
     
  9. Kaosu-Noko

    Newcomer Kaosu-Noko Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Planet Mobius
    Country:
    United States
    is there a way to boot this on the supercard dsonei when it loads it doesnt show the contents of the micro SD and it can push start to pull up the menu
     
  10. sinan

    Newcomer sinan Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    The question that comes to mind: why would you want to keep more than 1 wood firmware on your R4? Seems kinda pointless.
     
  11. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i didn't anticipate so many questions. i've updated the first post with more information.

    -another world
     
  12. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, for me, some homebrews weren't working on wood so I just put wood as a secondary using R4crypt and original 1.18 as primary (I only use wood to play games though)
     
  13. sinan

    Newcomer sinan Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I like the old R4 launch menu better and I have some pretty cool themes for it. It just seems like a hassle to load it then load wood just to launch a game. But not all people are as lazy/impatient as me I suppose. [​IMG]
     
  14. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Like I said before, I used it for homebrew but that's not the case anymore as I got myself another MSD, one for homebrew and 1 for games.
     
  15. RoMee

    Member RoMee ??

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,316
    Location:
    ??
    Country:
    United States
    this is kinda old news, it's been at that rom site for a while
    and r4i gold and r4idsn already release a kernel with wood integrated into their official kernel (v1.50) letting you launch wood
    by selecting slot 2

    I really prefer my OS to not be so heavy..so I'll just stick to Wood, I hear it's pretty good [​IMG]

    but it's great for people who likes having two, and I'm glad it's getting some attention
    it adds another option, and that is always a good thing
     
  16. I K K E

    Newcomer I K K E Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Me too, and i've been waiting for this since i've seen Wood R4.
    I didn't know it already existed.
    Thanks CoolKill3r
     
  17. CoolKill3r

    Member CoolKill3r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Japan
    I use a special R4crypt program that has been edited by Xenon++, so it works for me.
     
  18. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    if its like Yasu then thats really great for those looking for quick game fixes... thanks cool
    "GBATemp user CoolKill3r has been keep up with the Wood R4 Firmware releases."
     
  19. CoolKill3r

    Member CoolKill3r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Japan
    I only use Wood R4 as an secondary firmware, so than i like to use the .nds files!
    + some people say that using a .nds file works but then normal _ds_menu.dat not.
     
  20. Snakethesniper

    Newcomer Snakethesniper Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Italy
    I remember that with the .nds file you couldn't save...or this was only a clone problem?
     

Share This Page