1. raiderscrusade

    raiderscrusade GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Country:
    I've figured out how to set the game icon's to show in different ways.

    Go to:

    Start -> Settings -> Interface Settings

    Then you will see:

    "Filelist Style"

    In the box next to it, if you change it to Old School it will be set to show text only, and if you change it to another setting it will set it to icon and text, etc.

    It saves the preference so you don't need to press select to change it every time!
     
  2. supercarte

    supercarte GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    Taiwan
    The DS crashes sometimes for me.


    Inazuma Eleven 2 - Fire doesn't work
     
  3. thewarhammer

    thewarhammer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    Brazil
    ...using original R4. Suikoden Tierkreis (Undub) don't work. Cant' say if it doesn't work because of the undub, I'll try a clean (U) rom.
     
  4. flamingo24

    flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Country:
    The 1.05 kernel only defaults to the TF card/Slot2 selection screen, unless the user powers off the DS while in game. It doesn't boot to the location of the last executed file.
     
  5. Gamer4life

    Gamer4life I am the Orange Gamer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    when trying to use the new fandian from daftcode.net on firmware version 1.04 wood R4 it says firmware does not support ARGV and wont load haven't checked version 1.05 yet though
     
  6. Gamer4life

    Gamer4life I am the Orange Gamer
    Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    296
    Country:
    United States
    with the new 1.05 version it doesn't display the capacity of your SD card right when you press Y on the SD card icon to get info about it
     
  7. devilworld

    devilworld Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Neo DS is working on the 1.04 [​IMG]
    found this emulator and tried it first with wood R4 1.04 X)X)X)
    nice (Y)

    and i think thier could be a little glitch with cheats, if you have them done in a folder view with your cheat editor
    the software will only let you choose one of those codes at a time on the ds, to get around this just have all the codes in a stright list way, *without* cheats put into folders

    great work [​IMG] keep up the excellent shiznit (Y) i loves it [​IMG]:D:D:D
     
  8. Azlan Uchiha

    Azlan Uchiha GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    Senegal
    Cheats Didnt WORK fOR ACE ATTORNER MILES EDGEWORTH..IT NEED TO BE restarted When I Played It

    Posts merged

    Cheats Didnt WORK for ace acttorney MILES EDGEWORTH..IT NEED TO BE restarted When I Played It
     
  9. Lookie401

    Lookie401 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    United States
    Yep. I thought my brother was the only one having that problem.
     
  10. bennyroger

    bennyroger GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    Norway
    Noticed that too....
     
  11. ArtemisM

    ArtemisM Kupo for Kupo Nuts
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    United States
    Any chance of GBA slot being bootable from the menu? My DS whitescreens when I try to load slot 2.
     
  12. ziko360

    ziko360 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    hi
    i got a problem with the new version 1.05 on my r4ds.com
    the cheats don't work
    it was working fine with the oldest one
    i dont get it ??
    help !
     
  13. basher11

    basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,385
    Country:
    United States
    you have to wait. it shows for me.
     
  14. Mages4ever

    Mages4ever GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    406
    Country:
    Canada
    You sure you have the USRCHEATS.dat in the folder, and Cheats enabled, and you generated the new .cc file?

    Also, why does it say that I have 17179869184.00 GB of free space o-o
     
  15. basher11

    basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,385
    Country:
    United States
    lol thats a lot of memory space.
     
  16. ziko360

    ziko360 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:

    Alright
    but i'm sure i have USRCHEATS.dat in the right folder, cheats enabled, but how do i generate the new .cc file ? from the menu i think right ?
     
  17. basher11

    basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,385
    Country:
    United States
    press y on a game.
    press X to load up cheats
    press X to generate .cc
     
  18. ziko360

    ziko360 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    OK
    thx !
     
  19. crazyfffan

    crazyfffan Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Mine is R4-III clone (but it works with R4 original kernek (1.18) as well)
    Can run homebrew but no commercial game works. It shows only white screen.
    Moonshell 2.10 runs but can't play music, although it does have sound when click or move cursor
     
  20. bekar

    bekar GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    Seriously, the first thing that needs to be done is using .sav instead of .nds.sav
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Compatibility,