Wood freeze on r4 revolution!

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Woolysnoots, Nov 26, 2010.

Nov 26, 2010
  1. Woolysnoots
    OP

    Newcomer Woolysnoots Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello, i'm new on gbatemp. i'm meby not the best English, because i'm Dutch.

    Could someone help me with my problem?

    I got wood 1.17 on my r4, but the skins aren't working and every time i press start he freezes [​IMG]

    I don't now the problem. Could someone help me please?
     
  2. ShadowFyre

    Member ShadowFyre GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    need more info. is it the original R4?
     
  3. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using an original R4DS, and not a clone?

    It might help, but maybe you should try reformatting the microSD card in your R4, using Panasonic SD formatter.
    Remember to backup your data before you format.

    Also, if you're using an Original R4DS, remember it has a 2gb limit.
     
  4. Woolysnoots
    OP

    Newcomer Woolysnoots Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, I'm using r4 revolution. The real one

    i'm also use a 2gb cart. But if i want to move my 'DS_MENU.sys' to my backup he says that there is a error in an I/O Device

    What does that mean? Do i really need DS_MENU.sys?
     
  5. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    An error in the I/O device sounds like a problem.
    How are you reading the microSD on your PC, with an SD or a USB adapter?
    If you're using an SD adapter, it's not locked is it? There's a lock switch on SD cards that confuses people sometimes.
     
  6. ShadowFyre

    Member ShadowFyre GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm, if the system file can't be removed, leave the usb stick in there, turn off your computer, and turn it back on, cause the computer might think the file is damaged and automatically remove it for you. it works for me, but i can't guarantee any miracles.
     
  7. Woolysnoots
    OP

    Newcomer Woolysnoots Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm just using a normal USB adapter, but i can try to turn my computer on/off. You never know
     
  8. Woolysnoots
    OP

    Newcomer Woolysnoots Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Mmmh... I turn my computer on and off and now he says: 'The parameter is incorrect'

    I don't understand this...
     
  9. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay, here's some more ideas...

    Can you tell us where you bought the R4DS the microSD card, and can you possibly provide a photo of them both?
     
  10. Woolysnoots
    OP

    Newcomer Woolysnoots Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I bought this game on r4ds.com, but i dont think they still got him.

    Click here for the site Here

    The picture
     
  11. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was hoping you could maybe take an actual picture of the microSD, if possible.
    Also I don't really trust that website.

    I can't really be sure of anything, sorry.
     
  12. DJ91990

    Member DJ91990 Dark-Type Trainer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    Oakwood Region
    Country:
    United States
    You problem could be from one of many cases:

    1)Your Micro SD Card has lost its formatting
    Use the Panasonic SD Formatter to fix this.

    2)Your skins are corrupt therefore causing the crash
    Try removing all skins and place the default ones in and see if you can load your R4

    3)Your R4DS may not be legitimate (I.E. Clone)
    Return it from where you bought it and DEMAND your money back!

    Also, why are you using Official R4DS FW 1.17? The last FW was 1.18 (I think).
    Also why use the Official FW? If you have confirmed that you are using a legitimate R4 then maybe it is about time you upgraded your firmware to Wood R4. Wood R4 has far better compatibility than the official (dead) firmware. Also a number of official firmware bugs have been addressed in Wood and corrected. (Like the maximum cheats in the cheat list bug)
     
  13. Woolysnoots
    OP

    Newcomer Woolysnoots Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Maybe i say something wrong, but i'm glad you helped me
     
  14. ivobhz

    Newcomer ivobhz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    Belo Horizonte
    Country:
    Brazil
    actually, he said he's using wood 1.17, not R4 offcial firmware 1.17
     
  15. Woolysnoots
    OP

    Newcomer Woolysnoots Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands

    Didn't i tell that i use WOOD 1.17? Maybe you're confused because you think I use the FW.
    And the skins i'm trying already where in the .rar file from the wood (GBAtemp, Black, Zelda)
     
  16. ShadowFyre

    Member ShadowFyre GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    hmm, okay, if u actually get on to the screen with the little SD card icon on ur ds, button smash (press random buttons)on that icon, but don't press start. does this sound ridiculous? yes, but if it was the same case i had a few weeks back, the start menu will come up. just press random buttons on the SD card icon. ik it sounds stupid, but just try it >_
     
  17. Woolysnoots
    OP

    Newcomer Woolysnoots Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Do you've got a theme when? Because if i do L+Y there come some kind of blue cubes i can select, but there is no text in the 'blue cubes' i dont know of you understand what say, but i've multiple choice from choices without text...
     
  18. Woolysnoots
    OP

    Newcomer Woolysnoots Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Excuse me everyone, I found the problem!!!!!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    In the .rar file from the wood, I place the folder 'wood_1.17' in the root of my r4 card, but i only have to place the _rpg folder in my sd card! [​IMG]




    But i'm happy my problem is over [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     

Share This Page