Wood Firmwares v1.58, Update

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Another World, Apr 21, 2013.

Apr 21, 2013
  1. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    [​IMG]

    Important Distinction
    Now, there are so many fake Wood R4 versions which have nothing to do with me. Only Wood R4 for the original R4, R4i Gold (r4ids.cn), R4iDSN (r4idsn.com), and AK RPG are supported by me. I can only fix bugs for these specific releases. Do not post bug reports or ask for updates for clone cards running a fake version of Wood.

    :download: Wood R4 v1.58 Download
    :download: Wood R4iDSN v1.58 Download
    :download: Wood R.P.G. v1.58 Download
    :arrow: Wood R4 as .NDS
    :arrow: Wood R4 Bugs and Compatibility thread
    :arrow: Wood R4 Language File thread
     
    2ndApex, kineticUk and Attila13 like this.


  2. Attila13

    Member Attila13 Praise the Creep!

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,053
    Location:
    Zalau,Romania
    Country:
    Romania
    It's nice to see that the R4 still has support!
    Thanks YWG and AW! ^_^
     
  3. CoolKill3r

    Member CoolKill3r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Japan
    Uploading .nds files later today.
     
  4. tranfeer

    Member tranfeer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Austria
    "RTS" works very well now.
     
  5. PityOnU

    Member PityOnU GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    905
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know if there is a way to add little clicking sounds to the menu? Like when you scroll through files? It just seems so dead without any audio feedback.
     
  6. kineticUk

    Member kineticUk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Updating past 1.54 on my r4igold breaks game loading...

    I don't know whether its because I use the older r4igold (<rev5) but I have tried to update both times 1.54 - 1.56/ 1.54 - 1.57 and once updated my .nds games stop loading, i just get stuck at the white loading screen now.

    I'm not having any problems with msd etc just breaking after I try to update past 1.54.
    I think the older cards are not compatible with newer wood versions I guess only newer revisions are tested now. Sucks for me, no dsi 1.45 update and no wood updates work now.
     
  7. celeron53

    Member celeron53 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    U.S.A
    Country:
    United States
    Holy shit, I've stopped using my R4 for a while now because of the 3DS. It's nice to see that the R4 firmware is still being supported. Props to "Woody" KEKEKEKEKEKE!!
     
  8. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
  9. LurkerA

    Member LurkerA ㊣New3DS

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
  10. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    nopes, doesnt work. the server seems to be having a few issues with .rar files

    hence why i uploaded to filetrip, saves everyone hassle then
     
  11. jerry186
    This message by jerry186 has been removed from public view by Costello, Aug 19, 2013.
    Apr 22, 2013
  12. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    I myself have tried it and am not the only one

    here's what I get
    [​IMG]
     
  13. LurkerA

    Member LurkerA ㊣New3DS

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    You might use proxy server while visit the site, stop it and try to download again.
     
  14. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    nope, not using any proxy or anything
     
  15. LurkerA

    Member LurkerA ㊣New3DS

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    United States
    It's weird then, I can download it without any problem (tested on both IE and Chrome).
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  17. Dust2dust

    Member Dust2dust GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    Entering the link in a download manager works fine, though. The resulting rar file tests ok. I guess they'll fix it sooner or later.
     
  18. CoolKill3r

    Member CoolKill3r GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    241
    Country:
    Japan
    Update:
    New loaders added:
    Download them here: GBAtemp thread

     
  19. ChaosBoi

    Member ChaosBoi Ushiromiya Battler

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,327
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    This RTS feature...does it work on the R4i Gold for 3DS? Just got mine recently, but haven't actually tested anything beyond loading games due to the fact that I almost never get to use it.
     
  20. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You could also just copy the binary contents with a hex editor into a new file. =D
     
  21. tranfeer

    Member tranfeer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    Austria
    Yes, of course.
    RTS works very well now.
    First of all, you need to enable this feature in the global settings.
     
    ChaosBoi likes this.

Share This Page