[Wondering...]Is there anyway to use Nintendo's Browser on R4?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by frantier123, Nov 9, 2008.

  1. frantier123
    OP

    Member frantier123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Singapore
    I was wondering if I am able to download Nintendo Browser (EU) onto my R4DS and connect to my access point and surf the net. However, when I enter, it says I need a memory expansion pack. I feel that R4DS itself is a very large memory expansion pack to DS, so is there any ways to allow Nintendo's Browser use R4DS's memory expansion?

    Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    No, you need a Slot-2 RAM Pack.

    I recommend the Ez-Flash 3-in-1.

    You can get it here cheap and with free shipping.
     
  3. CorruptedAngel

    Member CorruptedAngel GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    by "memory" they mean RAM not storage space, which is what the r4 gives. only slot 2 solutions such as the 3 in 1 can give the ds more ram. the poor ds on its ownly has 4mb of ram though, not enough for web browsing. Though if some1 could be bothered, it could probably be possible to make a hack that used your sd card as a "pagefile" like on a PC. but it would be slow and pointless
     
  4. double_vision

    Member double_vision GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    georgia
    Country:
    United States
    can the ez flash 3 in 1 play gba games?
    im just making sure b4 i buy it
     
  5. Cokeman999

    Newcomer Cokeman999 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    yes. It can. it includes rumble, the brower and gba game support.
     
  6. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    u shouldn't bother. any browser on the ds is pretty slow and useless.
     
  7. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    use DS HOBRO or DS ORGANISE or BUNJALOO all work on slot 1 cards without the expansion!
     
  8. double_vision

    Member double_vision GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    269
    Location:
    georgia
    Country:
    United States
    thanks... just ordered it
     
  9. R4FREAK5642

    Newcomer R4FREAK5642 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    oatlands NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    yes there is a way to use the browser on the r4 by

    Method(You must have one R4, M3 or SC):
    1). Get the "0591_Nintendo DS Browser DL" first;
    2). After decompressing please change the file name to be "BrowserOG.nds";
    3). Please download the "M3 convert Bat" or "SC convert Bat";
    4). Put the "BrowserOG.nds" to the same folder with the "M3 conver Bat" or
    "SC convert Bat";
    5). Run the "M3 conver Bat" or "SC convert Bat", It will generate
    "browserM3.nds"or "browserSC.nds";
    6). Put the "browserM3.nds"or "browserSC.nds" to your R4;
    7). Plug your M3 or SC and turn on your DS Lite;
    8). Run the "browserM3.nds"or "browserSC.nds".

    hope it helps!

    [​IMG]
     
  10. ericling

    Member ericling GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    523
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Can you just give ours the fixed Nintendo Ds browser rom?
    Thanks you...
    I will very appreciate it...
     
  11. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Exactly what part of the 'no rom requests' governing policy did you not understand?
     
  12. Bel_garion

    Newcomer Bel_garion Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Country:
    Indonesia
    "i have no rom therefore i request" hehehhehe Just kidding
     
  13. blainy

    Member blainy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    381
    Location:
    australia
    Country:
    Australia


    if this was indeed possible, how would it be slower than the slot2 card? the bandwidth for slot 1 is more than slot 2 is it not?? therefore, it could work no problems...having said that, chances of it beign done are slime to none
     

Share This Page