Wjy some cia file work and some dont?

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by Mařena, Jan 9, 2016.

  1. Mařena
    OP

    Mařena Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 9, 2016
    Gambia, The
    I tried mario kart 7,majoras mask, fire emblem awakening and worked fine. But Fire emblem fates and smash dont work. I try to install them in FIB and it always fail... does anyone know what is the problem?
     
  2. Townsperson

    Townsperson GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    398
    272
    Dec 7, 2015
    United States
    What's the actual error you got?
     
  3. Mařena
    OP

    Mařena Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 9, 2016
    Gambia, The
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Townsperson

    Townsperson GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    398
    272
    Dec 7, 2015
    United States
    Files might be corrupted.
     
  5. Mařena
    OP

    Mařena Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Jan 9, 2016
    Gambia, The
    I will try to update emunand that might work....
     
  6. Townsperson

    Townsperson GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    398
    272
    Dec 7, 2015
    United States
    Try redownloading your cias as well. That error usually indicates the files are corrupted, so the only solution would be to get them again.
     
  7. godslam

    godslam Newbie

    Newcomer
    9
    0
    Mar 16, 2010
    United States
    When I ran into this issue, I ended up retrieving a .3DS of the game and converting it to .CIA. I'm not sure if this is a better or worse way of doing it, but it appears to work best.

    I assume it works best because you have to use your own system to prepare the files, but I may be mistaken.
     
  8. Blue_Mew

    Blue_Mew Shiny Mew!

    Member
    2,371
    990
    Oct 2, 2015
    United Kingdom
    Faraway Island
    If you downgraded you may have an unsuccessful downgrade in which case signature patches wont work.
    EDIT: Noticed you managed to install some games.
     
  9. funkybeat

    funkybeat Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 25, 2016
    Gambia, The
    In my case (eu version) i tried to play the tekken us version cia & 3ds. Both did not load. Then I tried the eu version of the game and it worked quiet well.
     
  10. Blue_Mew

    Blue_Mew Shiny Mew!

    Member
    2,371
    990
    Oct 2, 2015
    United Kingdom
    Faraway Island
    Maybe because the CFW you are using isn't region-free.
     
  11. WeedZ

    WeedZ Possibly an enlightened being

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    WeedZ is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    2,704
    5,172
    Jan 13, 2015
    United States
    He installed legit cias that don't require signiture patching. Its definitely an issue with the sigs being patched properly.
     
    Blue_Mew likes this.
  12. Blue_Mew

    Blue_Mew Shiny Mew!

    Member
    2,371
    990
    Oct 2, 2015
    United Kingdom
    Faraway Island
    Maybe the other times you were just lucky and you didn't click 'A' when it says 'done' try a few more times.
     
  13. Abcdfv

    Abcdfv What comes around goes around.

    Member
    1,437
    583
    Dec 24, 2013
    United States
    FBI isn't the greatest installer from what I hear.
     
  14. WeedZ

    WeedZ Possibly an enlightened being

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    WeedZ is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    2,704
    5,172
    Jan 13, 2015
    United States
    Yeah, you guys aren't listening. The games he successfully installed don't require signiture patching. Its not an issue with fbi. He either downgraded and the process hung or used an older sysupdater which didn't install native firm. Or he doesn't even have a sig patching cfw installed.
     
  15. Abcdfv

    Abcdfv What comes around goes around.

    Member
    1,437
    583
    Dec 24, 2013
    United States
    I have a sig patching cfw installed and get that error all the time. I didn't downgrade either. BBM will install the same CIA and it runs fine.
     
  16. WeedZ

    WeedZ Possibly an enlightened being

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    WeedZ is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    2,704
    5,172
    Jan 13, 2015
    United States
    I agree that BBM is alot better. But its quite odd that all the games that he got to work were legit and the ones that didn't weren't. I would start there and not assume that everyone has the wherewithal to set things up properly on their own in the first place. We don't even know what fw, cfw, model, etc, he has.
     
  17. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut

    Member
    14,081
    9,416
    Sep 23, 2013
    well smash bros is also available as a legit cia too, it could just be he has bought a fake SD card, when in doubt.....they probably bought a fake SD card, that's my motto :P

    but when we think about it it would make sense most fake SD cards have about a 4GB capacity, emunand (1GB)+ majoras mask (700MB)+ fire emblem (1GB)+ mario kart 7 (700MB)+ the odds and ends for running CFW would be just shy of 4GB meaning the next game would fail if his SD only has 4GB of real space
     
    Last edited by gamesquest1, Feb 13, 2016
    WeedZ likes this.
  18. funkybeat

    funkybeat Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 25, 2016
    Gambia, The
    I'm using rxtools which shiuld be region free out of the box. Or not?