wireless router

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Prime, May 7, 2008.

May 7, 2008

wireless router by Prime at 4:23 PM (1,280 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So i was trying to set up my router, i have it all hooked up.

    When i try to connect to the internet this error appears:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Man18

    Member Man18 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,006
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    What type of router is it?

    Having a lot of PC related problems 2day?
     
  3. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    netgear DG834G v3
     
  4. Man18

    Member Man18 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,006
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
  5. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That is firmware's i don't think that will help
     
  6. Strokemouth

    Member Strokemouth GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is that your computer is not using a PPPOE connection to the router.

    It looks like you're using Vista, so go into the Control Panel, then Network & Sharing Center. On the left, click on Manage Network Connections. On the next screen, you'll have an icon for a Broadband connection. Delete that. The one you are using is Local Area Connection. You may also have icons for wireless or 1394 connections. You can ignore them if you're hardwired into the router.
     
  7. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right i've deleted it, should i try it again?

    In the network connections i have two icons left:

    Pipex Homecall broadband and Local Area Connection
     
  8. Strokemouth

    Member Strokemouth GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    279
    Location:
    NY
    Country:
    United States
    Remove the Pipex Homecall broadband connection as well. Anytime you create a new connection in Vista, it will try to create a dial-up/PPPOE connection. Gone are the days of XP with 4 different icons for Local Area Connection.

    After you remove the Pipex one, double-click the Local Area Connection icon and click on the Details button. You should notice that your IPv4 address is something like 192.168.0.x where x is some number. If not, close that window and click on the Diagnose button. Vista will check the connection and give you some options. There will be choice there that says something like repairing the adapter or something. Choose that. Once you get a good IP from the router (which is one that starts with 192.168.x.x, most likely), you should be good to go, assuming the router has a good connection out.
     
  9. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    With the help from someone that works for netgear i got it working.
     

Share This Page