1. deltaRobin

    deltaRobin Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    On the FE13 editor option, I can't find Character Modules on both current Paragon and Paragon 12. Do you know of a way to fix this issue?
     
  2. K-Taro

    K-Taro Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How do you import a json file?
     
  3. Rhapsodos

    Rhapsodos Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried the new Paragon rewrite and it's amazing. I've been hacking Fates for a while now and took a look at Awakening to see what I could do and there wasn't much. I was dreading finally getting to it. However, the whole rewrite makes Awakening so much more accessible it's really impressive. Awesome job!

    Edit: Oh man, you can actually go backwards in pages on dialogue now. No more restarting and clicking through really long supports/dialogues.
     
    Last edited by Rhapsodos, Apr 1, 2021
    thane98 likes this.
  4. thane98

    OP thane98 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    585
    Country:
    United States
    Very late here, but try the rewrite which has better FE13 support.

    Not available in the rewrite yet, so you will need to use an older version to import for now.
     
  5. AsheCloud

    AsheCloud Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, I just downloaded the rewrite since I heard it had better FE13 support and when I tried to open Awakening an error pops up saying this:
    0: Failed to read data from store 'portraits'.
    1: File 'face/FaceData.bin.lz' does not exist.

    I've been able to work with Fates just fine, so I'm wondering what could've gone wrong and how to fix it.
     
  6. Montblanc__

    Montblanc__ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Question: Since Paragon can add in new supports, is it possible to actual give the capturable bosses supports via Paragon, or will I need to follow additional steps/use a different method altogether?
     
  7. thane98

    OP thane98 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    585
    Country:
    United States
    It's a file not found issue, so either your ROM is missing files or your project paths aren't set up correctly. More recent versions of the rewrite list out every directory they look in, so that could help with figuring this out.

    It's possible, but capturables require some extra work because they're coded to not have supports, show up in my castle, etc (shield icon).
     
  8. Montblanc__

    Montblanc__ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Are there any guides or resources you could point me to as to how to accomplish this? I know you gave an example with Fire Emblem Fates Support Editor where you gave Haitaka supports but you also said that Support Editor was depreciated.
     
  9. thane98

    OP thane98 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    585
    Country:
    United States
    For that demo I added Haitaka as a separate character, so I didn't have to deal with the shield icon at all. This is by far the easiest way to do what you want, but you would need to change the recruitment method since it won't work for capturables.

    Code editing is not easy even by rom hacking standards. Moonling wrote a tutorial to get started with it here if you want to take a look anyways.

    Alternatively, I dug up a patch that makes all guest units join without a shield flag in the hacking server. I'll attach it to this post. Just note that this probably only works for NA special edition.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Montblanc__

    Montblanc__ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I'm interested in this. Does this mean you added a second Haitaka in the game? Or did you erase the capturable one? Would I be able to achieve the same or similar effect if I simply remove the "Captured Unit" flag in Paragon?

    Thank you for responding as much as you have!
     
  11. thane98

    OP thane98 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    585
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I added a second Haitaka. This is a lot easier to do these days.

    I kept the old one because removing existing data from the game is a good way to break things - easier to leave it in even if it goes unused.

    In Paragon you can make a new character, copy data from an existing character with “Copy To”, and change their PID to get an identical copy. From there, you can recruit them by either adding them to a map or adding them to castle join.

    Removing the captured unit flag wouldn’t be enough unfortunately since the shield icon gets applied in code when you recruit captured or guest units. No way around that without code patching.
     
    Last edited by thane98, Apr 17, 2021
  12. Montblanc__

    Montblanc__ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I successfully did this, now I'm wondering about what steps I need to take to implement supports. As you said in Support Editor, that program is depreciated, so what should I use?
     
  13. thane98

    OP thane98 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    585
    Country:
    United States
    Supports tab in the character editor.
     
  14. Montblanc__

    Montblanc__ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2021
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    2 days later and it's all going peachy! Thank you so much!
     
    thane98 likes this.
  15. K-Taro

    K-Taro Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Using an older version of Paragon but i'm getting an 'importing failed' message when i import a json
     
  16. AsheCloud

    AsheCloud Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I'm back to ask another question about a problem with Awakening and the Rewrite. I was able to figure out the previous problem, but when I tried to load the game Paragon after fixing it says:

    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "paragon\core\workers\load_project_worker.py", line 65, in run
    Exception: Failed to read data from stores.

    Caused by:
    0: Failed to read data from store 'characters'.
    1: The archive size specified in the header is incorrect.
     
    Last edited by AsheCloud, May 2, 2021
  17. thane98

    OP thane98 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2016
    Messages:
    585
    Country:
    United States
    Older editors and hacks usually corrupt the header. I'm planning to get rid of this check since it's technically not required, but for now: are you running any mods? For example, something like Gay Awakening? For that hack specifically, I know the creators are working on a version that doesn't have these issues.
     
    BlazeMasterBM likes this.
  18. AsheCloud

    AsheCloud Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I am running GA, and it's the only mod I got on it rn. I'll make sure to keep an eye out for those updates, thank you for the heads up.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Paragon, Emblem, Fates)