1. Nutez

    Nutez GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2018
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can find it in AmberLoss's 'Master List' a few pages back.
     
  2. KingB13

    KingB13 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey I can't play a lot of games because my L button is broken, could someone do me an R+Y=L, please?
     
  3. mcaboosec

    OP mcaboosec Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    New info in the first post!
     
    Zense likes this.
  4. Benja81

    Benja81 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2015
    Messages:
    819
    Country:
    United States
    Trying out now, thanks!
     
  5. TheShadowRunner

    TheShadowRunner I'm like you, I have no name.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    719
    Country:
    United States
    I wish to swap L/R and ZL/ZR but only in the Home menu. Is this the right tool to do so?
    If not how should I go about modding the Home menu ?

    I just wish to scroll page Left with L and page right with R, instead of ZL/ZR.
    Like they should have made it in the first place imho.
    Thanks.
     
  6. RetroVibz94

    RetroVibz94 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    So I was making a TN to IPS replacement but in the process I damaged the home button, is it possible to remap the ZR or ZL to be a alternative home button?
     
  7. Monkey_Blue

    Monkey_Blue Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So for some weird reason the only button remapper that's worked for me has been the first one made, B <> A and none of the others work.

    I want to change L to D-Left but the one posted here (cesarpk) and all similar versions (Brongus+AlmostBadKoala, SirKyogre_Left, SurpriseTridoron) don't seem to work for some reason. It'll say that it was injected but won't work, even if I turn the 3DS off and on and try it again.

    I'm using a New 3DS if that's an issue? I don't think I've done anything wrong, I've just moved the .cia onto my 3DS, installed it via FBI and opened up the software and let it run, closing it with start as it asks.

    Although now that I've tried to install other cia's my 3DS doesn't want to put them on the home menu....
     
  8. CyrilCommando

    CyrilCommando Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Can't speak to the ones posted by other users, but I just used one made with the ButtonSwap3DS Builder tool and it works fine. I swapped my Select to A so I can mash through Stella Glow text without my A button dying.
     
  9. bobdown

    bobdown Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    And now the neogeo retroarch emulator becomes fully enjoyable ! Thanks you very much ! Great help !
    PS : and the cream would be to have the webapp as a cia app for the 3ds as standalone app :).
     
    Last edited by bobdown, Apr 13, 2020
  10. Aritzen

    Aritzen Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Hi, I'm Spanish-speaking, But try to ask my question in English, Here it goes, I try to make the D-Pad include the function of the Joystick, But the following happens: When pressing down and left on the D-Pad, It works correctly, Meets the It works as if it were the joystick, but when pressing up and right, it moves down and right, respectively. What do you think this error is due to?
     
  11. Aritzen
    This message by Aritzen has been removed from public view by VinsCool, Jun 23, 2020, Reason: Duplicate.
    Jun 23, 2020
  12. Kaumosk

    Kaumosk Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Could someone make a mapping of b=r
     
  13. LinuxCat

    LinuxCat Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2019
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    France
    sorry if this was already asked, but is there any way of undoing the remap? like, resetting to the default 3ds inputs?
     
  14. OujaMori

    OujaMori Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Philippines
    Will it be possible to disable Circle Pad entirely?

    My pad is malfunctioning and always downwards. I have replaced the pad and the stick underneath it. No luck. I even removed it, there is still an input being registered.
     
  15. proapc

    proapc Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Colombia
    Are there any news on ZL/ZR remapping?
     
  16. Angermnged1000

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2021
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    can anyone make an L=R R=L mode 3 swap? my r button broke so this would help alot. i tried an old one made in 2017 but that just crashes after a few secs in the home menu or when i try to close the app but maybe it'll work if remade 4 years later?
     
  17. AliasZ50

    AliasZ50 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Paraguay
    if i understood correctly....... you cannot use the circlepad as the dpad?
     
  18. IrvingDK

    IrvingDK Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Bumping this thread. Has anyone figured out a way to map the c stick yet? Some games like spiderman were designed for dual analog sticks and have a manual camera; however, because the cstick isn't used they have the camera controlled with the dpad. Being able to map the cstick to the dpad would make games like this go from unplayable to playable. Also, all these posts about remapping as a workaround for broken buttons, just open the 3ds to repair the button. It's almost always an incredibly easy and quick fix.
     
  19. lone_wolf323

    lone_wolf323 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,024
    Country:
    Canada
  20. Pablo_CL

    Pablo_CL GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2020
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    Chile
    So uh.. (noob question btw) i'm trying to use the website (buttonswap3ds builder) and when i put my button mapping (swapped x and b) and install the cia on my 3ds it just.. does nothing? X is still X and so is b
     
  21. MarioKartFan

    MarioKartFan GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2019
    Messages:
    415
    Country:
    Algeria
    Honestly, your better choice is to follow the suggestion of the last poster and use rehid. It is amazing.
     
    lone_wolf323 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - ButtonSwap3DS, buttons, [WIP]