Windows Media Center

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Prime, Jul 23, 2008.

Jul 23, 2008

Windows Media Center by Prime at 3:05 PM (1,330 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It doesn't work [​IMG]

    What am i doing wrong? I have the correct Pin Code and media Center is allowed past my firewall (i even turned it off) but i still get this error:

    [​IMG]

    My xbox 360 is turned on and it is connected to the same network
     
  2. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    Mine works fine. YOu may have to forward some ports on your router if you are having problems getting it to connect.
     
  3. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What ports?

    and i was wondering, by "connected to the same network as the this computer" just mean make sure your 360 is connected to the wireless router you use to get online with this computer?
     
  4. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, thats all it means. As for the ports, they can be found here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911728
     
  5. science

    Member science science rules

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,695
    Country:
    Canada
    Did you edit the setting in Windows Media Player? You have to turn media sharing on, or some similar option to that
     
  6. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah i'm sure i did.

    I'll open some ports are try it later on.
     
  7. CheatingSoi

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    It doesnt work for me with wifi. Its way to slow and sometimes doesnt even load. I have to use a wired connections in order for it to run smoothly
     
  8. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Damn it i forgot to open the ports, i'll do it on sunday

    Well it won't find my 360, thats the problem right now. I'll come to those problems when i get it fixed.
     

Share This Page