Windows 64-bit may be a requirement for some future EA games

Costello

Headmaster
OP
Administrator
Joined
Oct 24, 2002
Messages
14,123
Trophies
4
XP
18,462

gallery_255_3_21169.png






Electronic Arts, recently voted America's worst company, has recently announced that some of the future PC games they publish will make use of the Frostbite Engine 2, a new graphics engine by DICE... and may require a 64-bit version of Windows to run. According to recent Steam statistics, only 54% of the players are running a 64-bit version of Windows. An employee of DICE recently posted on Twitter that "[...] it will be a great opportunity to upgrade to Windows 8!"

How do you feel about this? Do you already run a 64-bit version of Windows on your computer? If you aren't, are you planning to upgrade? Before you get angry, remember that only 64-bit versions of Windows can make full use of 4 gigabytes of RAM and above.



icon11.gif
Source
icon11.gif
Source 2
 

Quincy

Your own personal guitarist :3
Member
Joined
Nov 13, 2008
Messages
1,516
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Your house
Website
youtek.net
XP
856
Country
Netherlands
Bullshit from EA... Not that games from EA run good anyways but still...

Oh well, it was supposed to happen, with games requiring more and more RAM.
 

Urza

hi
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
6,493
Trophies
0
XP
742
Country
United States
EA has said nothing. The source of this is a tweet from a Frostbite Engine dev stating that they (DICE) will have some games requiring 64-bit processing.

In addition, Frostbite Engine 2 itself does not inherently require 64-bit processing. A lot of misreporting going on.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 8 people

Sicklyboy

#JOYCONBOYZFOREVER
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
6,272
Trophies
2
Location
[̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
XP
7,210
Country
United States
An employee of DICE recently posted on Twitter that "[...] it will be a great opportunity to upgrade to Windows 8!"

Yeah, and your CPU, which likely also means your mobo and RAM.

You know, the same things you would need to replace if you were moving from an x86 windows 7 build to an x64 one.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

Alaude

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
197
Trophies
0
Location
Utopia
XP
197
Country
India
How do you feel about this? Do you already run a 64-bit version of Windows on your computer? If you aren't, are you planning to upgrade? Before you get angry, remember that only 64-bit versions of Windows can make full use of 4 gigabytes of RAM and above.[/p]

How do you feel about this?
haha...about time :P. because games nowadays are more demanding on CPUs most of the time.

Do you already run a 64-bit version of Windows on your computer?
fortunately yes as i have 8gigs of ram.

EA produces some good games but i will only acknowledge them until they scrape off Origins policies.
 

iceissocold

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jul 12, 2009
Messages
88
Trophies
0
XP
185
Country
United States
An employee of DICE recently posted on Twitter that "[...] it will be a great opportunity to upgrade to Windows 8!"

Yeah, and your CPU, which likely also means your mobo and RAM.

You know, the same things you would need to replace if you were moving from an x86 windows 7 build to an x64 one.
Most computers from the last 6 or 7 years are x64 compatible. Maybe even further.

64-bit Operating Systems and applications generally run a lot better when they're optimizing for it. I don't understand the fuss you all are giving on this topic.
 

ShadowSoldier

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
9,382
Trophies
0
XP
3,833
Country
Canada
Bullshit from EA... Not that games from EA run good anyways but still...

Oh well, it was supposed to happen, with games requiring more and more RAM.

I've bought and played a lot of EA games on the PC, and they run perfectly smooth and have no problems. Your computer just sucks.

Anyways, the main question here is, why aren't people already running 64-Bit?
 

Sicklyboy

#JOYCONBOYZFOREVER
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
6,272
Trophies
2
Location
[̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
XP
7,210
Country
United States
An employee of DICE recently posted on Twitter that "[...] it will be a great opportunity to upgrade to Windows 8!"

Yeah, and your CPU, which likely also means your mobo and RAM.

You know, the same things you would need to replace if you were moving from an x86 windows 7 build to an x64 one.
Most computers from the last 6 or 7 years are x64 compatible. Maybe even further.

64-bit Operating Systems and applications generally run a lot better when they're optimizing for it. I don't understand the fuss you all are giving on this topic.

Not if you only have a 32 bit CPU though.
 

Costello

Headmaster
OP
Administrator
Joined
Oct 24, 2002
Messages
14,123
Trophies
4
XP
18,462
EA has said nothing. The source of this is a tweet from a Frostbite Engine dev stating that they (DICE) will have some games requiring 64-bit processing.

In addition, Frostbite Engine 2 itself does not inherently require 64-bit processing. A lot of misreporting going on.

quoted from kotaku's article:
EA has revealed that come 2012 a whole range of titles using DICE's Frostbite 2 engine - the one powering games such as Battlefield 3 - will need a 64-bit operating system to even run

so I guess kotaku got it all wrong eh? someone needs to tell them :P
 

Alaude

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
197
Trophies
0
Location
Utopia
XP
197
Country
India
An employee of DICE recently posted on Twitter that "[...] it will be a great opportunity to upgrade to Windows 8!"

Yeah, and your CPU, which likely also means your mobo and RAM.

You know, the same things you would need to replace if you were moving from an x86 windows 7 build to an x64 one.
Most computers from the last 6 or 7 years are x64 compatible. Maybe even further.

64-bit Operating Systems and applications generally run a lot better when they're optimizing for it. I don't understand the fuss you all are giving on this topic.

Not if you only have a 32 bit CPU though.

x86 only processing CPUs are really old and if anyone thinks on gaming with that with games these days is a dreamer.

The only real increase in RAM requirements from 32-bit to 64-bit will come in the form of the space the program will occupy, which is only in the range of MBs and not GBs.

what do you mean? unlike CPUs Ram sticks do not come in x86 or x64 architecture.
 

DiscostewSM

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
5,474
Trophies
2
Location
Sacramento, California
Website
lazerlight.x10.mx
XP
5,121
Country
United States
The only real increase in RAM requirements from 32-bit to 64-bit will come in the form of the space the program will occupy, which is only in the range of MBs and not GBs.

what do you mean? unlike CPUs Ram sticks do not come in x86 or x64 architecture.

I mean that the amount of space to hold the executable code of the program in RAM is the only real change. Program assets like 3D models, textures, etc are all independent of the platform, so the space they take up in RAM when the program allocates space for them remains the same. x64 opcodes take up double of what x86 opcodes occupy (but the program itself won't necessarily be double in size due to factors like optimization in compiling to take advantage of what x64 offers, and other things of that nature).
 

Sicklyboy

#JOYCONBOYZFOREVER
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
6,272
Trophies
2
Location
[̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
XP
7,210
Country
United States
Not if you only have a 32 bit CPU though.

x86 only processing CPUs are really old and if anyone thinks on gaming with that with games these days is a dreamer.
I started my computer gaming habits on one, and have passed it off to my little brother (same rig). It surely isn't the absolute best out there, but it can still handle a lot of modern stuff just fine.
 

Urza

hi
Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
6,493
Trophies
0
XP
742
Country
United States
quoted from kotaku's article:
EA has revealed that come 2012 a whole range of titles using DICE's Frostbite 2 engine - the one powering games such as Battlefield 3 - will need a 64-bit operating system to even run

so I guess kotaku got it all wrong eh? someone needs to tell them :P
Kotaku's source is the Eurogamer article, where Robert Purchese postulates on a number of DICE titles which might be affected. Eurogamer's source is the tweet I mentioned.

Because it was posted on a blog, it must be true, right? Probably should check your sources next time.
 

Alaude

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 2, 2010
Messages
197
Trophies
0
Location
Utopia
XP
197
Country
India
The only real increase in RAM requirements from 32-bit to 64-bit will come in the form of the space the program will occupy, which is only in the range of MBs and not GBs.

what do you mean? unlike CPUs Ram sticks do not come in x86 or x64 architecture.

I mean that the amount of space to hold the executable code of the program in RAM is the only real change. Program assets like 3D models, textures, etc are all independent of the platform, so the space they take up in RAM when the program allocates space for them remains the same. x64 opcodes take up double of what x86 opcodes occupy (but the program itself won't necessarily be double in size due to factors like optimization in compiling to take advantage of what x64 offers, and other things of that nature).

oh...i get it thanks for elaborating your point.
 

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
8,920
Country
United States
Well then, to comment theoretically.. I wouldn't be surprised. The only processors currently being sold that are 32-bit only are less-efficient (in terms of instructions per clock, not power use) in-order models like the Atom and such, which are often paired with motherboards that can't support a dedicated video card anyways such as mobile devices and pico/fuckingtiny-ITX/ATX boards for HTPCs (given the shift towards integrated GPUs that can do hardware decoding of common video formats). Even for edge cases where you do find Atoms and such in desktops, they're usually bottom-of-the-barrel things that wouldn't be able to run modern games regardless of the register/bus/penis size.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

Costello

Headmaster
OP
Administrator
Joined
Oct 24, 2002
Messages
14,123
Trophies
4
XP
18,462
quoted from kotaku's article:
EA has revealed that come 2012 a whole range of titles using DICE's Frostbite 2 engine - the one powering games such as Battlefield 3 - will need a 64-bit operating system to even run

so I guess kotaku got it all wrong eh? someone needs to tell them :P
Kotaku's source is the Eurogamer article, where Robert Purchese postulates on a number of DICE titles which might be affected. Eurogamer's source is the tweet I mentioned.

Because it was posted on a blog, it must be true, right? Probably should check your sources next time.

blah blah blah.. what you said, in a nutshell, is really what I posted. end of conversation lol
 

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
35
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
8,920
Country
United States
quoted from kotaku's article:
EA has revealed that come 2012 a whole range of titles using DICE's Frostbite 2 engine - the one powering games such as Battlefield 3 - will need a 64-bit operating system to even run

so I guess kotaku got it all wrong eh? someone needs to tell them :P
Kotaku's source is the Eurogamer article, where Robert Purchese postulates on a number of DICE titles which might be affected. Eurogamer's source is the tweet I mentioned.

Because it was posted on a blog, it must be true, right? Probably should check your sources next time.
Chill a little? You're coming across as pretty harsh.
 
  • Like
Reactions: 1 person

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: currently banned