Will updating to 4.1 or 4.2 let me play the latest wiiware

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Davidjc, Apr 17, 2010.

  1. Davidjc
    OP

    Newcomer Davidjc Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hi,

    I have a PAL Wii on 3.3E with CIOS13a with BootMii installed as Boot2.

    I'd quite like to play the new Monkey Island WiiWare games but when I install and try to run Episode 1 (PAL) at least I just get taken back to the system menu screen.

    Would updating to 4.1 or 4.2 fix this?

    Is there anyhting else I can do to fix this other than update as I'd rather not if I didn't have to as other than this as using Configurable USB loader I can run everyhting else?

    Thanks in advance to anyone will to point this halfwit in the right direction.
     
  2. smf

    Member smf GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Messages:
    839
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Updating would probably fix it and still allow you to use configurable usb loader & bootmii, depending on how you update you might have to reinstall cios & bootmii though.
    You might be able to just install some missing IOS, according to http://wiibrew.org/wiki/IOS_History IOS53 & IOS55 are used by wiiware.
     
  3. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    You probably only need IOS53 and IOS55. Get them with NUS Downloader and install them using WAD Manager.
     
  4. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    and also dop your system menu ios
     
  5. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    Why??
     
  6. Davidjc
    OP

    Newcomer Davidjc Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    So if I download IOSs 53 and 55 and install them that won't affect anything else?
     
  7. Davidjc
    OP

    Newcomer Davidjc Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I've downloaded and installed IOSs 53 and 55 and everything's now good. Thanks to everyone who replied.
     
  8. DKAngel

    Member DKAngel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Perth,Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    why? just incase u want to run them from the sd menu thats why
     

Share This Page